The World's #1 Publication Dedicated To ALL Things Barbecue!

Our Barbecue Events Calendar has direct links to make finding barbecue events easy!

Click on the name of the BBQ Association or Sanctioning Body and be directed to their event listings. You can also use the search bar at the top of the page to search any event by name, town or by state. Also know where you see RED there will be a link to either email or direct you to a website where more information can be found. 

The National Barbecue News is proud to work with the following barbecue organizations to bring you the most complete listing of upcoming barbecue events in the World. 

Don’t see your organizaiton or favorite event listed here? Contact Us!

For more information, visit the California BBQ Association website at cbbqa.org.

Apr. 14, 2018:  Hog ‘n Heat 2018, Redwood City, CA.

Apr. 21, 2018:  Lodi Beer Fest & BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Lodi, CA.

Apr. 21, 2018:  Wild Wild West BBQ Showdown (KCBS & ToY), Wildomar, CA.

May 4-6, 2018:  Elk Grove Steak Cook Off (SCA) (2 Events), Elk Grove, CA.

May 5, 2018:  Elk Grove Western Festival & BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS& ToY), Elk Grove, CA.  

May 5, 2018:  Show Low BBQ Throw Down 2018(KCBS & ToY), Show Low, AZ.  

May 12, 2018:  Ribs Chili Cars Brews & Blues, Livermore, CA.

May 26, 2018:  Big Bear Chill & Grill BBQ Competition(KCBS & ToY), Big Bear Lake, CA.  

June 2, 2018:  Horse Town Brew N Que(KCBS & ToY), Norco, CA.  

June 9, 2018:  Chillin’ & Grillin’ by the Vines, Lodi, CA.  

June 23, 2018:  Silicon Valley BBQ Championship 2018(KCBS & ToY), Santa Clara, CA.

July 7, 2018:  Wine Country Big Q 2018(KCBS & ToY), Petaluma, CA.

July 14, 2018:  2018 Clayton BQ Cook-Off(KCBS & ToY), Clayton, CA.  

July 14, 2018:  9thAnnual Vista BBQ Classic(KCBS & ToY), Vista, CA.  

July 28, 2018:  Gilroy Garli-Que Challenge 2018(KCBS & ToY), Gilroy, CA.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Rods-N-Ribs 2018, Roseville, CA.

Aug. 11, 2018:  Bands Brews & BBQ Throwdown(KCBS & ToY), Ceres, CA.  

Aug. 18, 2018:  Lassen Annual BBQ Cook-Off 2018(KCBS & ToY), Susanville, CA.  

Aug. 19, 2018:  Turf & Surf BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Del Mar, CA.  

Aug. 25, 2018:  Wild West BBQ Shootout 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Wendover, NV.  

Sept. 2, 2018:  Redwood Coast Grills Gone Wild 2018((KCBS & ToY), Crescent City, CA.  

Sept. 15, 2018:  Hot Q’s & Cold Brews BBQ Championship 2018(KCBS), Oroville, CA.

Sept. 15, 2018:  America’s Finest BBQ Championship, ((KCBS & ToY), San Diego, CA.

Sept. 22, 2018:  Sparta-Q 2018, San Jose, CA.

Sept. 22, 2018:  BBQ in the Glen, Willow Glen, CA (San Jose).  

Sept. 29, 2018:  Mazatzal Grill Masters – BBQ Competition & Testicle Festival (KCBS), Payson, AZ.

Oct. 6. 2018:  Smoke on Water St. BBQ Championship, (KCBS & ToY), Henderson, NV.

Oct. 13, 2018:  OC BBQ Competition 2018(KCBS & ToY), Costa Mesa, CA.  

Oct. 13, 2018:  Grills N Grills 2018(KCBS), Penn Valley, CA.  

Nov. 3, 2018:  Indio BBQ Championship & Festival 2018, (KCBS), Indio, CA.

Jan. 19, 2019:  Slab-O-Rama Barbeque Challenge 2019(KCBS), Bullhead City, AZ.

For more information, visit the Central Texas Barbecue Association website at www.ctbabbq.com

2nd Tuesday of Every Month @ 6pm, Recurring CTBA Meeting, Fat Boys BBQ, Temple, TX.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Que for Kids Nolanville Sandy’s, Contact:  Joe Medrano, Phone:  254-534-2920, or website:  http://que4kids.org.

May 4-5, 2018:  Cameron Fun Fest, Contact: Daniel Willie, Phone: (254) 718-7052.

May 18-19, 2018:  Del Rio, Contact:  Susie Lister, Phone: (830) 768-3616.

June 1-2, 2018:  Buckholts Texas, Contact: Patsy Gaines.  Phone:  (254) 482-0570.

June 15-16, 2018:  Holland Corn Fest, Contact: Matt Jarolik, Phone: (254) 718-6788.

July 20-21, 2018:  Seaton (Quad Cities), Contact: EJ Pechal, Phone: (254) 654-5995.

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Marlin VFD, Contact:  Rob Douglas, Phone: (254) 422-3268.

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  Elks Lodge Bob Miracle, Contact: Patsy Hoelscher, Phone: (254) 931-9039.

Oct. 19.20, 2018:  Headwaters for Heroes, Contact: Steve Sweeney, Phone: (830) 992-1193.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  Kerrville Texas, Contact: Chad Parker, Phone: (254) 928-4221.

For additional information, visit the Florida BBQ Association website at www.FBABBQ.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018: Suncoast BBQ & Bluegrass Bash, Venice, FL. Contact: Don Fisher, 941-809-5232 or email: donaldpeepaw@gmail.com.

Apr. 27, 2018:  Judges Seminar,Fort Myers, FL.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Smoke on the Water BBQ Competition & Music Festival, Fort Meyers, FL. Contact:  Devon Parker, 239-333-1922 or Email:  devon@sbdac.com.

May 25, 2018:  Jacks Old South Cooking School, Unadilla, GA.   Website:  http://jacksoldsouth.com/.

June 1, 2018:  Tastemasters BBQ Summerfest, Eustis, FL.  Contact:  Cedric Scott, Phone:  352-455-6042 or Email:  tastemastersbbqoctoberfest@gmail.com.

June 7-10, 2018: Skinny’s BBQ Throwdown, Merritt Island, Florida.  Contact: Fred DiStasio, Phone: 321-863-5425 or Email:  fredd12@bellsouth.net.

Aug. 17-19, 2018:  Wild Adventures, Valdosta, GA.  Contact: Jon Vigue, Phone:  229-292-2956 or Email:  jvigue@wildadventures.com.

Sept. 14-15, 2018: Smokin’ Pig, Lake City, FL.  Contact:  Lisa Park, 386-752-8822 or Email:  ccflfair@gmail.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018: Smokin’ In The Pines BBQ Festival, Perry, FL.  Contact:  Dawn Taylor, 850-584-5366 or Email:  taylorchamber@gtcom.net.

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  West Pasco BBQ Challenge, Odessa, FL.  Contact:  Shean Hylton, Phone:  813-917-1866 or Email:  shylton@allprodm.com.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Fine Swine at the Pit, Mulberry, FL.  Contact:  Bonnie Titus, 863-712-0625 or Email:  bonnie@cityofmulberryfl.com.

For more information, visit the Georgia Barbecue Association website at http://www.bbqga.com/.

April 20-21, 2018:  Robins Flying High BBQ Festival, Warner Robins, GA.    Contact:  Burl Jimmerson, Phone:  478-954-2115 or Email:  burljimmerson@outlook.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  BBQ & Brews Festival, Downtown Canton, GA.  Contact:  Gary Lamb, Phone:  404-210-3025 or Email:  gary@bbqandbrews.com.

May 4-5, 2018: Three Rivers BBQ Fest at Towns Bluff Park, Hazlehurst, GA.  Contact: Jim Sewell, 912-240-0106 or website: townsbluffpark.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Golden’s Cast Iron Cook-Off at RiverFest, Columbus, GA.  Contact:  Stephanie Woodham, Phone:  706-681-3162 or Ross Horner, Phone:  706-596-0111.

May 11-12, 2018:  Smoke on the Lake, Acworth, GA.  Contact: Judy Dooley, Phone:  336-407-5052 or Website:  http://smokeonthelake.org/

July 14, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, Jacksonville, FL.

July 28, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, TBA Metro Atlanta, GA.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  South Georgia BBQ & Outdoor Festival, Douglas, GA.  Contact:  Georgia Henderson, Phone:  912-383-0277 or Email:  bbqfest@cityofdouglas.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Doc Holiday BBQ Championship, Downtown Griffin, GA.  Contact:  Will Doss 770-228-4699 or Email:  will@eagleswaychurch.org.

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Deep Roots Festival BBQ Contest, Milledgeville, GA.  Contact:  Frank Pendergast, Phone:  478-414-4014 or Website:  deeprootsfestival.com.

Nov. 16-17, 2018:  6thAnnual Smokin’ Flamingo BBQ, Jacksonville, FL.  Contact:  David Haskett 904-838-7290 or Email:  callahan4life@windstream.net.

Mar. 1-2, 2019:  Rhythm & Ribs BBQ Festival 2019, Tifton, GA. Contact:  Tyrone Spearman, Phone:  229-386-0216 or Angela Elder, Phone:  229-392-3376.

For more information, visit the IBCA website at www.IBCAbbq.org.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Haslet Wild West Fest BBQ Cook Off, Haslet, TX.  Contact: Wyonne, Phone:  817-223-8624 or Email:  wallingw@prodigy.net.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Bentwood 10000 BBQ Shootout, Georgetown, TX.  Contact: PeeWee, Phone:  512-844-8324 or Email:  peewee@texasfirewalkers.org.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Bulls Pulls BBQ Cookoff, Marion, TX.  Contact: Gail Damerau, Phone:  830-914-3735 or Email:  gdamerau@gmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  22ndAnnual CHTR BBQ Cookoff, Falls City, TX.  Contact: Tony Krawietz, Phone: 830-391-1449 or Email:  rkrawietz@live.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Ronald McDonald House BBQ Challenge, Amarillo, TX.  Contact: Shelley Cunningham, Phone: 806-358-8177 or Email: shelley@rmhcofamarillo.org.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  9thAnnual Wesley Ritchie Memorial Fund BBQ Cookoff, Goliad, TX.  Contact:  Melanie, Phone:  361-649-2248 or Email:  wrmfcookoff@gmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Cleveland Livestock Show BBQ Cookoff, Cleveland, TX.  Contact: Angela Turner, Phone: 281-797-8844 or Email: wellsbunch@aol.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Terrell Heritage Jubilee, Terrell, TX.  Contact: Donna, Phone:  972-563-5703 or Email:  donna@terrelltexas.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Wild Wild West Fest Texas Shoot Out BBQ Cookoff Porters Trailer Series, Andrews, TX.  Contact:  Julia Wallace, Phone:  432-556-5507 or Email:  achamber@andrewstx.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Sargent Fire Department BBQ Cookoff and Fund Raiser, Sargent, TX.  Contact:  Kevin Foster, Phone:  281-389-9909 or Email:  kevin.foster@akzonobel.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  West Shore VFD BBQ, Laguna Park, TX.  Contact: Laguna Park, TX.  Contact:  Danny, Phone: 254-733-1261 or Email:  wsvfdpresident@hotmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Orange Grove VFD, Orange Grove, TX. Contact:  Lynn, Phone:  361-756-9200.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  3rdAnnual Guadalupe Sonny Hernandez Cookoff, Palmview, TX.  Contact: Gilbert Casanova, Phone: 956-655-0036 or Email: team_casanova04@yahoo.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  The Great Texas Barbecue Festival Invitational Cook-Off, Houston, TX.  Contact:  Arlie Bragg, Phone:  615-477-7447 or Email:  Arlie@arliequeevents.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Smoke on the Water 2018 Port Neches Riverfest Cookoff, Port Neches, TX.  Contact:  Brandon White, Phone:  409-284-4407 or Email:  bwhite2232@yahoo.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Annual Camp and Cook Marina Village, Trinity, TX.  Contact: Tiffany Millstid, Phone: 936-594-0149 or Email:  marinavillagecc@fsresidential.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Bob Wills Days BBQ Cookoff, Turkey, TX.  Contact: Lacy Glover, Email:  lacy@proudtofarm.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Buda Lions County Fair Weiner Dog Races, Buda, TX.  Contact: Frankie Hoch, Phone:  512-971-0355 or Email:  frankiewhoch@msn.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Our Lady of Guadalupe Church 10thAnnual Jamaica Cookoff, Alice, TX.  Contact:  Jesse Gonzalez, Phone:  361-701-3855 or Email:  jgtrs99@gmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Freer Rattlesnake Roundup BBQ Cookoff, Freer, TX.  Contact: Sam Foster, Phone:  361-701-1875 or Email:  pitman77@gmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Kurten 2018 BBQ Cook Off Texas State Championship, TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Kurten, TX.  Contact:  Tim Fickey, Phone:  979-218-1162 or Email:  tfickey@yahoo.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  First Annual Sharp Academy BBQ Cookoff, Lubbock, TX.  Contact: Lya Branam, Phone:  806-548-6767 or Email:  lbranam.sharp@att.net.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Wild Horse Desert Roundup, TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Roddy Trevino, Phone:  361-459-9425 or Email:  catering@rodstarr.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Lone Star Pony Express BBQ Cookoff, Montgomery, TX.  Contact: Jeff Tollett, Phone:  281-974-6948 or Email:  jjtollett@yahoo.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Bexar County Jr Livestock Show BBQ, San Antonio, TX.  Contact: Roger, Phone:  210-416-2458 or Email:  beefmaster1@gmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Friends for Wishes Make A Wish Foundation, Hempstead, TX.  Contact: Herschel Williams, Phone: 281-705-2119 or Email: hwwilliams2007@gmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Morris Twister Days, Morris, OK. Contact:  Sarah Amador, Phone:  918-759-1338 or Email:  sfamador1122@yahoo.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Mission Lions Club 3rdAnnual Daniel Gerlach Cookoff, Alton, TX. Contact:  Esmer Flores, Phone:  956-212-5485 or Email:  esmer.bernal26@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Cinco de Mayo BBQ Cookoff, Goliad, TX.  Contact: Edward Garcia, Phone: 361-813-1410, Email:  slynn1128@att.net.

May 4-5. 2018:  Falls Chili Brews and BBQ Benefit for North TX Area United Way, Witchita Falls, TX.  Contact:  David Cook, Phone:  940-447-4652 or Email:  david.cook@boleyfeatherston.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Mark Blondin Path to Freedom Guide Dog Event, Fort Worth, TX.  Contact: Mark Miller, Phone:  817-360-6904 or Email:  markhonee@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  2ndAnnual Bert Ogden Fiesta Dealerships Edinburg High School Mariachi Competition BBQ Cook Off, Edinburg, TX.  Contact: Johnny Rodriguez, Phone: 956-212-1163 or Email:  johnnyr@bertogden.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  League City Music Festival BBQ Cookoff, League City, TX.  Contact; Jason Long, Phone:  281-905-7616 or Email:  lcmfbbq@gmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  12thEver Chigger Hill BBQ CookOff, Huntsville, TX.  Contact: Henry Cannon, Phone:  936-577-6074 or Email:  htcan@hotmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  66thAnnual Kirby Fire Department Cookoff and Picnic, Kirby, TX.  Contact:  Steve Jimenez, Phone:  210-748-7531 or Email:  sj1075@gmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Brushy Creek BBQ Cook Off, Round Rock, TX.  Contact: Alex, Phone:  512-225-7571.

May 4-5, 2018:  Champions Kids Camp, Spring, TX. Contact:  Ellen Cole, Phone:  713-829-2508 or Email:  ellenash51@gmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  CB VFD Pig Out, Covington, TX. Contact:  Kevin Karlicek, Phone:  254-205-7937 or Email:  kmk1544@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Mark Marleys GO BIG or GO HOME BBQ Bash, Plainview, TX.  Contact: RaeAnne King, Phone:  806-292-3288 or Email:  rking@countyserv.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Arlington KofC 6269 Carnivore Cookoff, Arlington, TX.  Contact: David Lara, Phone:  817-233-4533 or Email:  dlara@usantx.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat, Kenedy, TX.  Contact: Kenedy Chamber of Commerce, Phone: 830-583-3223 or Email:  kenedycc@outlook.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  Alamo Watermelon Festival BBQ Cookoff,Alamo, TX.  Contact: Arnoldo Robles, Phone: 956-787-6699 or Email:  arobles@alamotexas.org.

May 11-12, 2018:  Bucks Backyard BBQ Cookoff, Buda, TX.  Contact: Shane Sanders, Phone: 512-667-8063 or Email:  phvsanders@gmail.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  Butterfield Stage Days Festival, Bridgeport, TX.  Contact: Shawn Mann, Phone:  940-393-1679 or Email:  shawn@mannmade.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  2ndAnnual Sabine Shootout Van Zandt Fair, TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Canton, TX.  Contact:  Jeff Looney, Phone:  972-880-6584 or Email:  vzcfcookoff@yahoo.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  8thAnnual KCSP Barbeque Shootout, Kingsville, TX.  Contact: Juan J Guzman, Phone: 361-675-6063 or Email:  juan.guzman@co.kenedy.tx.us.

May 18-19, 2018:  Jubilee Centers 2ndAnnual BBQ CookOff, Midland, TX.  Contact; Britt Owen, Phone:  432-557-4775.

May 18-19, 2018:  Annual Paplote VFD, Papalote, TX. Contact:  Lee Garza, Phone:  361-742-9662 or Email:  pvfd04@yahoo.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Charcoal Challenge, Giddings, TX. Contact:  Alma Weiser, Phone:  979-820-1952 or Email:  almaweiser5@yahoo.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Hog Waddle Country Concert and Cookoff, San Benito, TX.  Contact: Luis Contreras, Phone: 956-361-3804 or Email:  lcontreras@cityofsanbenito.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Grill This BBQ Cookoff, Denton, TX. Contact:  Danita Hill, Phone:  972-824-5319 or Email:  danita@outdoorliving-poolandpatio.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Ribs and Rods, Temple, TX. Contact:  Kenny, Phone:  254-760-0653 or Email:  kennystone5k@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Red River BBQ Championship, Ardmore, OK.  Contact: Richard, Phone:  580-465-7234 or Email:  richmac2233@yahoo.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  28thMalvin Prasifka Cook Off, Jourdanton, TX.  Contact; Alec Goodney, Phone:  830-399-2259 or Email:  Jvfdcookoff@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Fox Fest, Cotulla, TX. Contact:  Keith, Phone:  830-879-5073 or Email:  drlansetfoxmemorial@gmail.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Memorial Weekend Bash BBQ Cookoff, Victoria, TX.  Contact; Cornelio Valdez, Phone: 361-218-8099 or Email:  jess-valdez@hotmail.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  US Navy Seal Danny Dietz Memorial Cookoff, Rosenberg, TX.  Contact: Steven Pfeifer, Phone: 281-203-7066 or Email:  dannydietzcookoff@yahoo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Cody Dragoo Memorial BBQ Cookoff, West, TX.  Contact: Ranae Dameron, Phone: 254-716-2262.

June 1-2, 2018:  Gatesville Shivaree, Gatesville, TX.  Contact: Jack Barcroft, Phone: 254-216-9017 or Email:  jbarcroft@nts.help.

June 1-2, 2018:  Al Amin Shrine, Lagarto, TX. Contact:  Richard Garnewell, Phone:  361-816-1009 or Email:  richardgamewell@gmail.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Forney BBQ Cookoff and Festival, Forney, TX.  Contact: Alexa Beasley, Phone: 972-564-7329 or Email:  atiesman@cityofforney.org.

June 1-2, 2018:  Just-InTime Cook-off, Wink, TX. Contact:  Coty Carroll, Phone:  432-448-8213 or Email:  cotyc4405@gmail.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Eighters from Decatur BBQ Challenge, Decatur, TX.  Contact: Randy Burkhart, Phone: 817-371-2680 or Email:  m5burkhart7@yahoo.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Cookin on the Cane BBQ Fest, Natchitoches, LA.  Contact: Jason Stelly, Phone:  318-332-0112 or Email:  natchitochesareajaycees@gmail.com.

June 2-3, 2018:  Tin Roof BBQ, Atascocita, TX. Contact:  Brek Webber, Phone:  832+233-9615 or Emai;  tinroofbbq@earthlink.net.

June 8-9, 2018:  June Cook-Of, Columbus, TX.  Contact;  Fausta Kaiser, Phone:  979-752-1386 or Email:  bdrkaiser1@gmail.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Great American CookOff, Brownfield, TX.  Contact: Justin Hesse, Phone:  806-637-3533 or Email:  jhessetx@yahoo.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  31stAnnual Caldwell FFA Booster Club BBQ Cookoff, Caldwell, TX.  Contact:  Lee Demottier, Phone:  979-268-1236 or Email:  ldemottier@yahoo.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Coryell Creek Critters BBQ, Waco, TX.  Contact: Nancy, Phone:  254-405-5722 or Email:  nimitchell2003@aol.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Kaufman County Firemens Fire Marshalls Assoc Annual Cookoff, Terrell, TX. Contact:  Jason Lengacher, Phone:  214-500-8729 or Email:  lengacher@nbstx.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  9thAnnual Smokin on the Plaza, Lovington, NM.  Contact:  Mara Salcido, Phone:  575-396-1418, or Email:  director@lovingtonmainstreet.org.

June 15-16, 2018:  Kids Unlimited, Houston, TX.  Contact:  Carolyn Howren, Phone:  832-671-1916 or Email:  info@kidsunlimited.org.

June 15-16, 2018:  Cpl Mark R Goyet Memorial VFW, Sinton, TX.  Contact:  Michael Gillitzer, Phone:  361-222-1070 or Email:  mgillitzer@yahoo.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  Kookin 4 Kids, Weatherford, TX.  Contact:  Holly Turner, Phone:  817-694-4250 or Email:  holly95toby@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  1stAnnual Lake Murvaul Cook Off, Carthage, TX.  Contact:  Anna Bryce, Phone:  903-931-2962, or Email:  annanscotty@yahoo.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Big Dog BBQ Cookoff and Party in the Park, Spur, TX.  Contact:  Tonya Givens, Phone:  806-346-7770 or Email:  spurpool@caprock-spur.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Demolition Derby BBQ Cookoff, Hempstead, TX.  Contact:  Jason Rymer, Phone:  713-545-3240 or Email:  rymer23@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Sweet Pickins, College Station, TX.  Contact:  Tammy Farkas, Phone:  979-703-6901 or Email:  Sweetpickinsmarket@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Houston Electrical League Scholoarship Foundation 2ndAnnual Cook Off, Pasadena, TX.  Contact: John Clark, Phone:  281-804-4529 or Email:  john.clark@powellind.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  BBQ on the Bricks and Summer Bash, Kerens, TX.  Contact:  Vi Lancaster, Phone:  903-396-2391 or Email:  vimclanc57@gmail.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Waters Edge 6thAnnual Grilling on the Edge BBQ Cook Off, Hitchcock, TX.  Contact: Dannon Erskins, Phone:  281-705-6571 or Email:  derskins@icloud.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Lakefest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Somerville, TX.  Contact:  Dustin Standley, Phone:  281-924-6357 or Email:  dustin@thebarbquestore.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Lake Palo Duro Dam BBQ Cook Off, Spearman, TX.  Contact:  John Fisher, Phone:  806-882-4401 or Email:  pdrafisher@outlook.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  SS American Memorial Cookoff, Seguin, TX.  Contact:  Troy Cresswell, Phone:  210-393-6723 or Email:  troycresswell@yahoo.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Harlingen Police Department Cook Off, Harlingen, TX.  Contact:  Emilio Weaver, Phone:  956-245-6764 or Email:  agarcia3118@harlingenpolice.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Mathis Freedom Fest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Mathis, TX.  Contact:  Mike Barrera, Phone:  361-547-3343 or Email: magonzales@cityofmathis.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool Off, Three Rivers, TX.  Contact:  Thomas Salazar, Phone:  361-492-8088 or Email:  salazar.thomas17@gmail.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Annual Lake Whitney BBQ Cookoff, Whitney, TX.  Contact:  Rudy Reyna, Phone:  254-580-3161 or Email:  r2forma@aol.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Texas Cookem High Steaks in Edinburg, Edinburg, TX.  Contact:  Ronnie Larralde, Phone:  956-383-4974 or Email:  marketing@edinburg.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Shiner Half Moon Holiday BBQ Cookoff, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Shiner, TX. Contact:  Allison Mozisek, Phone:  361-798-6246 or Email:  allison.mozisek@yahoo.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  2018 Fishin Fiesta, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Freeport, TX.  Contact:  Chris, Phone: 99-236-4910 or Email:  fishinfiestabbq@gmail.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  Cookin Up A Cure BBQ Cookoff, New Braunfels, TX. Contact:  Diana Tomlin, Phone:  830-515-6679 or Email:  purplerelay@yahoo.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  Crusin in the Park, Arkadelphia, AR.  Contact:  Mike Volz, Phone:  870-246-5499 or Email:  volz@cityofarkadelphia.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Quail Creek Volunteer Fire Department 13thAnnual BBQ Cookoff, Victoria, TX.  Contact: Mike Blaschkle, Phone: 361-652-7738 or Email:  mwblaschke@yahoo.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Celebrate Littlefield, Littlefield, TX, Contact:  Steven Smith, Phone:  806-891-0983 or Email:  Pearl.drinker@gmail.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Missions Community BBQ Throwdown, Mission, TX.  Contact:  Zoe Molina, Phone:  956-585-2727 or Email:  events@missionchamber.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Breast Fest BBQ, Lubbock, TX.  Contact:  Ashley, Phone:  806-470-8702 or Email:  breast_fest@yahoo.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Great Texas Mosquito Festival, Clute, TX.  Contact:  Angel Cowley, Phone:  979-265-8392 or Email:  acowley@goclute.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Garyo Memorial West Texas Blowout Cook Off, Midland, TX. Contact:  Edwin Jaquez, Phone:  432-260-6590 or Email:  WTBEDWIN@GMAIL.COM.

July 27-28, 2018:  Moulton Town Country Jubilee, Moulton, TX.  Contact:  Larissa Tesch, Phone:  361-772-6253 or Email:  larissa.tesch@hotmail.com.

For additional information, visit the KCBS website at www.KCBS.us.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Cornelia Apple Blossom BBQ Competition, Cornelia, GA, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Rachel Harper, Email:  apple2018@whitefoxrun.com or Contact:  Jessie Owensby, Phone:  706-778-8585 or Email:  dmanager@corneliageorgia.org.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Lodi Beerfest & BBQ Championship, Lodi, CA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Ben Lobenstein, Phone:  415-683-0784 or Email:  ben@fireitupevents.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  High on the Hog Festival, Winchester, TN, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact (Teams):  Ray David, Phone:  931-308-9376 or Email:  highonthehog_teams@yahoo.com, Contact (Backyard Teams):  Nancy Hibler, Phone:  931-636-2719.  Contact (Judges):  Dianne Zimmerman, Email:  deezimmerman1949@hotmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Barnesville BBQ & Blues, Barnesville, GA, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact (Judges):  Sharon Greer, Phone:  770-358-5284 or Email:  sgreer675@att.net or Contact (Teams):  TJ Imberger, Phone:  770-358-5284 or Email:  tjimberger@gmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Interstate BBQ Festival, Hagerstown, MD, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Rob Immer, Phone:  301-991-2373 or Email:  rob@mountainmarylandevents.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Interstate BBQ Festival (BACKYARD ONLY), Hagerstown, MD, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Rob Immer, Phone:  301-991-2373 or Email:  rob@mountainmarylandevents.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  13th Annual Hanor Smokin’ Red Dirt BBQ, Enid, OK, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Lynne Benkendorf, Phone:  580-548-8194 or Email:  lbenkendorf@eaglemkt.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Main Street BBQ & Blues Fest, Washington, MO, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Bridgette Kelch, Phone:  636-239-1743 or Email:  bkelch@downtownwashmo.org.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Wild Wild West BBQ Showdown, Wildomar, CA, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Henry Silverstre, Phone:  951-445-1903 or Email:  hsilverstre@aol.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Rock’n Ribs BBQ Festival, Springfield, MO, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact (Team):  Michael Brady, Phone:  417-483-2353 or Email:  mlbrady33@mchsi.com or Contact (Judges):  Kim Nash, Email:  knash@greatsouthernbank.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Pig and Swig (Competitors Series), Kansas City, MO, Contact:  Kenzi Hoyle, Phone:  816-277-8303, Email:  khoyle@cordish.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Nor’Easter BBQ Showdown (Day 1 & Day 2) Campground BBQ Series, Plymouth, MA, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Jeremy Garrett, Phone:  802-244-8994 or Email:  jeremy@j2levents.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  10th Annual VFW Post 846 BBQ Challenge, Overland Park, KS, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Tanya Brunning, Phone:  913-648-4991 or Email:  bbqvfw846@gmail.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  22nd Annual Firehouse BBQ Cookoff, Kings Mountain, NC.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Frank Burns, Phone:  704-734-0555 or Email:  frankb@cityofkm.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Q for a Cause, Papillion, NE.  Contact:  Mary Hunziker, Phone:  402-894-3587 or Email:  mhunziker@werner.com or Judges Contact:  Steve Richards Email: bbqjudgessignup@gmail.com.

Apr. 21-22, 2018:  Fire N Up in the Flint Hills, Council Grove, KS, Contact (Judges):  Diane Wolfe, Phone:  630-767-5413 or Email:  diane@councilgrove.com or Contact (Teams):  Angie Schwerdtfeger, Phone:  785-561-0645 or Email:  aschwerdtfeger@tctainc.net.

Apr. 21-22, 2018:  Bardo-Q BBQ Competition, Bardonecchia, Italy.  Contact: Vittorio Montabone, Phone:  +393930822290, Email:  vitto@prolocobardonecchia.it.

Apr. 21, 2018:  *Fire at the Foothills(BACKYARD ONLY), Chelsea, AL, Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Mike Denton, Phone: 205-915-2745,  jmdenton@bellsouth.net.

Apr. 21, 2018:   *Southern Hot Wing Festival (COMPETITOR SERIES) Memphis, TN, Contact: Paul Gagliano, Phone: 901-949-2596,  pauljgagliano@gmail.com; Contact: Marge Plummer, Phone: 901-487-3872,  margeplummer1@bellsouth.net.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  *The Great Wisconsin Tune Up BBQ Contest, Manawa, WI, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Brenda Vander Zanden, Phone: 920-427-6814 or Email:  bkvanderz@gmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  *BBQ Boogie & Blues,  Calhoun, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Aaron Walkover, Phone: 706-307-9129 or Email:  shusser@gordoncountychamber.com or Contact: Sarah Husser, Phone: 706-625-3200 or Email:  shusser@gordoncountychamber.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Smoke on the Water Festival (BACKYARD ONLY), Florence, AL, Contact: Myron Berry, Phone: 256-740-9636 or Email:  myronberry@yahoo.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  *Chisholm Trail BBQ Cook Off, Wellington, KS. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact (Judges):  Sunni Bales, Phone: 620-326-0263 or Email:  sunnileeb@gmail.com or Contact (Teams):  Dianne Miller, Phone: 620-326-7686 or Email:  hobbs@sutv.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Southaven Springfest, Southaven, MS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Brenda Orozco, Phone: 901-800-7907 or Email:  brendaorozco514@hotmail.com, Contact: Dana Alvarez, Phone: 901-254-4727 or Email:  msqueen1970@hotmail.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Pickin N Pullin BBQ Competition Lenexa, VA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Jon Caldwell, Phone: 804-966-8362 or Email:  jcaldwell@rockahock.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  *Smokin’ in the Creek BBQ Contest -Re-Boot, Sugar Creek, MO, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Sue Mikula, Phone: 816-252-4413 ext 1302 or Email:  smikula@sugar-creek.mo.us.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Smokin for Garrett, Boonville, IN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact:  Tina Howton, Phone:  812-629-0806 or Email:  howtotina216@yahoo.com.

Apr. 28-29, 2018:  Atlanta BBQ Classic Atlanta, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Randall Bowman, Phone: 770-886-6290 or Email:  bbqcup@hotmail.com.

Apr. 28-29, 2018:  KCBS Greek Fire Festival 2018 Reichshof, Germany, Contact: Markus Bondort, Phone: +49 1737150876 or Email:  kcbs@greekfire.de or Contact: Oliver Louse, Phone: +49 1788488888 or Email:  kcbs@greekfire.de.

Apr, 28-29, 2018:  4th Barbecue Bulls Championship Salzburg 2018 Salzburg Austria, Austria, Contact: Helmut Karl, Phone: 662461462 or Email:  info@helmukarl.at.

Apr. 28-29, 2018:  New Jersey KnoQ-out-CAMPGROUND BBQ SERIES, Blairstown, NJ, Contact: Jeremy Garrett, Phone: 802-244-8994 or Email:  Jeremy@J2Levents.com.

Apr. 28-29, 2018:  LuLu’s Brew & Que, Brighton, CO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Aeron Calkins, Phone:  303-659-3300 or Email:  aeron@lulusfarm.com.

Apr. 28-29, 2018:  Brandywine Backyard Barbeque Festival (BACKYARD ONLY), Landenberg, PA.  Contact:  Don Kohler, Phone:  302-373-8467 or Email:  dkohler@kohlerlaw.net.

May 4-5, 2018:  *City of Show Low’s 6th Annual BBQ Throwdown, Show Low, AZ.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: John Leech, Phone: 928-205-9791 or Email:  jleechjr@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Elk Grove Western Festival and BBQ Championship Elk Grove, CA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Ed Anhorn, Phone: 916-599-5095 or Email:  ed@bigbullbbqevents.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  BBQ in The Valley Jamestown, NY.  Contact: William Woltmann, Phone: 7165695433,  hiddenvalleycamping@gmail.com or Contact: William Woltmann, Phone: 716-569-5433 or Email:  hiddenvalleycamping@gmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Downtown BBQ Showdown(BACKYARD ONLY) Meridian, MS.  Contact: Scott Stevens, Phone: 601-693-2661 or Email:  stevensradio@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Jiggy With the Piggy Kannapolis, NC.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Eddie Smith, Phone:  704-920-4308, or Email:  resmith@kannapolisnc.gov.

May 4-5, 2018:  Burnt Offerings (BACKYARD ONLY) Riverside, CA.  Contact: James Palmer, Phone: 714-319-1782,  or Email:  jpee@sbcglobal.net.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Hog Wild BBQ Cook off, Kids Que and Family Festival Brookhaven, MS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: James Palmer, Phone: 714-319-1782 or Email:   jpee@sbcglobal.net.

May 4-5, 2018:  Apple Blossom Bar-B-Q St. Joseph, MO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: TEAMS CONTACT:Melissa Birdsell, Phone: 816-232-7744 or Email:  melissa_birdsell@nwmocac.org or Contact: JUDGES CONTACT:  Debbie Wells, Phone: 816-271-1480 or Email:  dwells@co.buchanan.mo.us.

May 4-5, 2018:  *The Masters In May ( DAY 1) Appleton, WI.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Anita Moore, Phone: 920-295-3647 or Email:  asmoore@charter.net or TEAM CONTACT: Tim Schopp, Phone: 920-410-1897,  tjschopp@new.rr.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Brew, Blues, & Bar-B-Q Lansing, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Timothy Dossey, Phone: 913-727-5488,  cvb@lansing.ks.us.

May 4-5, 2018:  The Whistlestop Festival & Rocket City BBQ Huntsville, AL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Malarie McCleary, Phone: 256-564-8116,  malarie.mccleary@huntsvilleal.gov or Contact: Kleone & Phil Nelson, Phone: 256-564-8116,  malarie.mccleary@huntsvilleal.gov.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Sertoma 48 BBQ Lawrence, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Malarie McCleary, Phone: 256-564-8116 or Email:  malarie.mccleary@huntsvilleal.gov or Contact: Kleone & Phil Nelson, Phone: 256-564-8116,  malarie.mccleary@huntsvilleal.gov.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Bixby BBQ’n Blues Festival, Bixby, OK.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Mike Gately, Phone: 918-481-3277 or Email:  bixbybbq@aol.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Mark Musser, Phone: 918-636- 9592 or Email:  mark@markmusser.net.

May 4-5, 2018:  *Route 66 Smoke Out, Dwight, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Rodney Connor, Phone: 815-374-0364 or Email:  roconnor@fsgrain.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Colombia Elks Lodge # 594 BBQ Contest, Columbia, MO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Curtis Stone Email:   bbqelks594@gmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  *37th Annual Kennett Jaycee’s, Kennett, MO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Lee Atwill, Phone: 573-344-1711 or Email:  kennettkcbbq@yahoo.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  UMB Smokin’ Vault (Competitors Invitational Only Series) Kansas City, MO, TEAMS CONTACT:  Stacie Lykins or Email:  stacie.lykins@umb.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Eric Pew, Phone: 816-569-4021 or Email:  bbq@americanroyal.com.

May 5-6, 2018:  Ridgefield Gone Country BBQ Festival Ridgefield, CT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Cliff Heidinger, Phone: 2033131714,  info@ridgefieldbbqct.com.

May 5-6, 2018:  The Brave Fires of Scotland Aberlour Scotland, United Kingdom, Contact: Harry Havinga, Phone: +31610568568,  info@bbqguru.nl.

May 5-6, 2018:  *The Masters In May ( DAY 2) Appleton, WI.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Anita Moore, Phone: 920-295-3647 or Email:  asmoore@charter.net or TEAM CONTACT: Tim Schopp, Phone: 920-410-1897,  tjschopp@new.rr.com.

May 5-6, 2018:  Atlanta BBQ Festival Atlanta, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Bob Herndon, Phone: 404-406-1403 or Email:  atbbqclub1@gmail.com or Contact: Patrick Jones or Email:  atlbbqclub2@gmail.com.

May 5-6, 2018:  *Naptown barBAYq Cooking Contest Crownsville, MD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Courtney Naughton, Phone: 410-353-9237 or Email:  Courtney@abceventsinc.com.

May 5-6, 2018:  *The Pearl City Picnic( Competitor’s Series), Muscatine, IA.  Contact: Pete DeGabriele, Phone: 5632637292,  or Email:  picnic@sr-resources.org.

May 5-6, 2018:  Smoke on the Water, Liberty, IN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Carl Sharp, Phone: 765-458-5574 or Email:  carl.sharp.c9mm@statefarm.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  Boro Backyard BBQ Brawl (BACKYARD ONLY), Murfreesboro, TN.  TEAM CONTACT: Bill Taylor, Phone: 615-294-5752 or Email:  btboro@comcast.net or JUDGES CONTACT: George Smith Email:  decherd2@hotmail.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  *Fire on the Mountain(BACKYARD ONLY), Arab, AL.  Team Contact: Jason Haggard, Phone: 256-309-8611 or Email:  jasonhaggard@msn.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  *Hawgin on Lanier (BACKYARD ONLY), Gainesville, GA.  Contact: Stan Kaminski, Phone: 770-363-0894 or Email:  hawginonlanier@gmail.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  *The Grasshopper ’18 (formerly Kansas 10x10)(JUDGES FULL), De Soto, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHP.  Contact: Sara Ritter, Phone: 913-583-1585 or Email:  sritter@desotoks.org.  Contact: JUDGES FULL.

May 11-12, 2018:  Beer Fries & BBQ V (Day1), Hasselt, Belgium.  Contact: Wim Bloemen, Phone: +32 11689277 or Email:  bbq@defilous.be.

May 11-12, 2018:  BBQ Jamboree Double Day 1,Fredericksburg, VA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Jeremy Bullock, Phone: 540-408-3789 or Email:  bbqjamboree@gmail.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  Roman Roast on the River, Rome, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Betsy Allgood, Phone: 706-314-1324 or Email:  allgoodb@floydcountyga.org.

May 11-12, 2018:  Minnesota in May Falcon Heights, MN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Randy Applegren, Phone: 612-790-6364 or Email:  randyhomeloan@gmail.com.  Contact: Dick Dahlen Email:   ddahlen@charter.net.

May 11-12, 2018:  Boss Hog State Championship Cook-OFF, Waynesboro, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Lindsey Beazley Nan Lynch, Phone: 706-554-8100 or Email: bosshogcookoff@yahoo.com or Contact: Tim Lively, Phone: 706-551-2045 or Email:  bosshogcookoff@yahoo.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  *BBQ in the Bluffs Council Bluffs , IA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  TEAMS CONTACT:Rick Guill, Phone: 712-328-9239 or Email:  rguill@farmersagent.com or JUDGES CONTACT:  Troy YoungBlood, Phone: 402-740-9214  or Email:  bbqjudgesignup@gmail.com.

May 11-12, 2018:  *Rockin BBQ, Warsaw, IN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Kevin Harris, Phone: 574-371-5786 or Email:  kevinharrissr@gmail.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Jeanette Wood, Phone: 574-269-1823 or Email:  Jeanette@kcfair.org.

May 11-12, 2018:  Wild West BBQ Cook Off, Lamar, CO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Toni McPherson, Phone: 719-688-3988 or Email:  tmcp76@gmail.com.

May 12-13, 2018:  Beer,Fries & BBQ V (Day 2), Hasselt, Belgium.  Contact: Wim Bloemen, Phone: + 32 11689277,  bbq@defilous.be.

May 12-13, 2018:  BBQ Jamboree Double Day 2, Fredericksburg, VA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Jeremy Bullock, Phone: 5404083789,  bbqjamboree@gmail.com.

May 12-13, 2018:  Smokin Q at Lynwood Ranch, Aldersyde, Canada.  Contact: Bernie Kenny, Phone: 403-708-1900,  Smokinbox@shaw.on.

May 12-13, 2018:  *Southern Utah BBQ Festival, Washington , UT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Bernie Kenny, Phone: 403-708-1900,  Smokinbox@shaw.on.  Contact: Ken and Brenda Black, Phone: 403-771-2288,  blblack@telus.net.

May 18-19, 2018:  *Southern Utah BBQ Festival, Washington , UT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: LaVelle Prince, Phone: 435-817-0480,  famsupportofwc@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018: Twin Valley Fire And Smoke, Morgantown, PA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Sandy Fulton, Phone: 410-726-1881 or Email:  Sandyfulton720@gmail.com or Contact: Betty Frizzell, Phone: 410-726-1881 or Email:  thebbqjudges@aol.com.

May 18-19, 2018: BBQ 4 ASTOP, Fond du Lac, WI.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Nicole Shea-Krause, Phone: 920-926-5396 or Email:  nicole@astop.org or Contact: Margaret Porter Email:  margaret@mmporter.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  PigMania Lima State Championship BBQ & Music FestivalLima, OH.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Dan Hurst, Phone: 614-676-0700 or Email:  dhurst@pigmaniabbq.com.

May 18-29, 2018:  7th Annual Valley Veterans BBQ Competition Valley, NE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: JUDGES CONTACT:  Troy Youngblood, Email:  bbqjudgesignup@gmail.com.  TEAMS CONTACT:  Doug Eggen, Phone: 402-510-1603 or Email:  deggen@valley.omhcoxmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  23rd Annual Platte City BBQ Cook Off at Basswood Resort, Platte City, MO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Nathaniel Gabriel , Phone: 816-858-5556 or Email:  Camp@Basswoodresort.com or Contact: Donna Pariso , Phone: 816-858 -5556 or Email:  Camp@Basswoodresort.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  Kings of Q BBQ Cook Off and Festival, Ayden, NC.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  TEAMS CONTACT:Kimberly Raynor, Phone: 252-481-5828 or Email:  kraynor@ayden.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Gordon Hubblell, Phone: fghubbell@gmail.com or Email:  fghubbell@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  *Grand Lake BBQ & Festival, Langley, OK.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Darrel Hicks, Phone: 918-591-6098 or Email:  darrelhicks52@yahoo.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  *Salt City BBQ Festival, Syracuse, NY.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.   JUDGES CONTACT: Paul Davey, Phone: 716-262-4438 or Email:  slowsmokinq@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  *Chesapeake Jubilee BBQ Cook-Off, Chesapeake, VA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Skip Brady, Phone: 757-482-4848 or Email:  bbq.chesapeakejubilee.org.

May 18-19, 2018:  Bloomin’ BBQ & Bluegrass, Sevierville, TN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Carroll McMahan, Phone: 865-453-6411,  cmamahan@scoc.org.

May 18-19, 2018:  Smoke on the Diamond (BACKYARD ONLY), Brookwood, AL.  Contact: Bill Squires, Phone: 205-454-4200 or Email:  bsquires@townofbrookwood.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  *Spring out to Sunset, Valparaiso, IN.  Contact: Walter Lenckos, Phone: 219-548-0221 or Email:  wlenckos@porterco.org.

May 19-20, 2018:  Tony Stone Low & Slow BBQ Competition Hoofddorp , Netherlands.  Contact: Harry Havinga, Phone: +31 06-10568568 or Email:  info@tonystonecompetition.nl.

May 19-20, 2018:  *Tasty Expo BBQ Battle of the Grill (BACKYARD ONLY) Overland Park, KS.  Contact: Erin Thompson, Phone: 913-909-3921 or Email:  erin@tastyexpo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  *Big Bear Memorial Weekend BBQ Festival (JUDGES FULL) Big Bear Lake, CA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Robert Stouffer, Phone: (951)961-8870 or Email:  info@socaleventmgt.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Brew N Q (INVITATIONAL), Burton Upon Trent, United Kingdom.  Contact: Scott Lane, Phone: 00447759678774 or Email:  scott@misspiggysbbq.co.uk.

May 25-26, 2018:  *Best Dam Barbeque, Boulder City, NV.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. JUDGES CONTACT:Myra Davis, Phone: 702-371-3037 or Email:  mjdfly@cox.net or TEAMS CONTACT: Larry Archuleta, Phone: 702-265-4871 or Email:  Larry@damcomputermedic.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  *Shepherd’s Smokin Summer Kick Off, Branson, MO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT:  Jim Altic Email:  jimaltic@gmail.com.  TEAMS CONTACT: Michelle Higgins, Phone: 417-682-1568 or Email:  michellehiggins31@yahoo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Burnt Ends Oklahoma Barbeque Championship Oklahoma City, OK.  Contact: Arlie Bragg, Phone: 615-477-7447 or Email:  arlie@arliequeevents.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  *RED, WHITE and BAR-B-Q ( DAY 1) Westmont, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Frank Gonzales or Email:  westmontbbqjudges@gmail.com or TEAMS CONTACT: James Addington, Phone: 630-215-9527 or Email:  jaaddington54@comcast.net.

May 25-26, 2018:  *Papa Joe’s Banjo-B-Que & Music Festival, Evans, GA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Kevin Williams, Phone: (706) 910-9789 or Email:  kevinw12@comcast.net or TEAMS CONTACT:Doug Or Cathy Varnadore, Phone: 706-855-8555, or Email:  cathy@banjobque.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  *Gettysburg BBQ Festival (JUDGES FULL).  Gettysburg, PA. Contact: Rob Immer, Phone: 301-991-2373,  Rob@interstatefestivalgroup.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  The Stith Family Farms BACKYARD BBQ Contest (BACKYARD ONLY), Elizabethtown, KY.  Contact: Sarah Fellows, Phone: 502-419-0681 or Email:  bbq@bbqbluesfest.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Brew N Q Burton Upon Trent, United Kingdom.  Contact: Scott Lane, Phone: 775-967-8774 or Email:  scott@misspiggysbbq.co.uk.

May 25-26, 2018:  *BBQ Blues & Brews on the Bay(JUDGES FULL) North Bend, OR.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Amy Bailey Bailey, Phone: 541-756-8800, Email: abailey@themillcasino.com TEAMS CONTACT:  John Hunt, Phone: 541-999-5199 or Email:  huntj1@me.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  *RED, WHITE and BAR-B-Q ( DAY 2) Westmont, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. JUDGES CONTACT: Frank Gonzales, Email:  westmontbbqjudges@gmail.com
TEAMS CONTACT: James Addington, Phone: 630-215-9527, or Email:  jaaddington54@comcast.net.

For more information, visit the Lone Star Barbecue Society website at www.lonestarbarbecue.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Shelby County Grill Fest, Center, TX.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Wild Game TRAF, Pasdena, TX.  Website:  www.tafr.org.

Apr. 20-22, 2018:  Mingus “Merica” BBQ Cook-off, Mingus, TX.

Apr. 26-29, 2018:  German Fest, Muenster, TX.  Contact:  Muenster Chamber of Commerce, Phone:  940-759-2227 or Website:  www.muensterchamber.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  2nd Annual Southern Star BBQ Cook-off, Conroe, TX.  Contact:  Danielle.  Email:  danielle@southernstarbrewing.com.

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  BBQ Boys Buyers Group 

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Goldthwaite Cook-Off, Goldthwaite, TX.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

May 4-5, 2018:  Cookin for Kids, Jefferson, TX.  Contact:  Amy Anton, Phone:  512-376-8614.

May 4-5, 2018:  2nd Annual Lockhart FFA-Booster Club BBQ/Chili Cook-Off, Lockhart, TX.

May 4-5, 2018:  Howdy Roo, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Marble Falls, TX. Contact:  Johnny Campbell, Phone:  830-613-9471 or Email:  5-cbbq@nctv.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  3rdAnnual State of Texas High School BBQ Cook-off, Burnet, TX.  Contact: Chef Mike Erickson, Email:  merickson@burnetcisd.netor Phone:  512-629-7357.

May 11-12, 2018:  Sims Strong (ALS) Lou Gehrigs Benefit Cook-off, Liberty Hill, TX.  Contact: Christine McCarty, Phone: 512-786-6475 or Charity Thornton, Phone: 512-630-5677.

May 18-19, 2018:  35thAnnual Electra Goat BBQ & Craft Show Cook-off, Contact:  Sherry Strange, Phone:  940-495-3577.

May 18-19, 2018:  7thAnnual Benefit Car & Bike Show and BBQ Cook-off, San Antonio, TX.  Contact: Vanessa Hernandez, Phone: 210-333-8000 or Email: vhernandez@ascoeq.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  World Championship Bison Cookoff, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Santa Ana, TX.  Contact: Santa Anna Chamber of Commerce, Phone: 432-889-8359 or Email:  santaanna.wcbc@gmail.com.

May 18-19, 2018:  MSCA BBQ Cook-off, Madisonville, TX.  Contact: Sharon Phelps, Phone:  936-348-8460.

May 25-26, 2018:  5thAnnual Spicewood Community Center BBQ & Chili Cook-off, Spicewood, TX.  Contact:  Craig Schlicke, Phone:  512-507-9089 or Email:  schlicke@yahoo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Get Your Cook On, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Bandera, TX.  Contact:  Vicki Browning, Phone:  210-378-2055 or Email:  vbrowning@texasroserealty.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Wild Prairie Days BBQ Cook-Off, Haskell, TX.

June 1-2, 2018:  LlanoVFD BBQ Cook-off, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Llano, TX.  Contact:  Joey Gunnels, Phone:  325-248-3408.

June 8-9, 2018:  Cow Camp Cook-Off, San Saba, TX.

June 8-9, 2018:  Kopper Kettle Cook-Off, Durant, OK.

June 8-9, 2018:  Chisholm Trail Round Up, Lockhart, TX.

June 8-9, 2018:  Shelby County Grill Fest, Center, TX.

June 8-9, 2018:  Pink Soles in Motion BBQ Cook-off for the Cure, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Carrollton, TX.  Contact:  Rochelle Schrowangen, Phone:  972-462-7384 or Email:  rschrowangen@verizon.net.

June 15-16, 2018:  The My Country 107.3 BarBQue Cook Off, N. Padre Island, TX.  Contact: Lisa Rodriguez, Phone: 361-814-3800.

June 15-16, 2018:  Fort Worth Junteenth Celebration, Fort Worth, TX.

June 15-16, 2018:  10thAnnual Juneteenth Rhythm & Ribs BBQ, Round Rock, TX.       

June 15-16, 2018:  Smoke On The Hill, Brady, TX.

June 29-30, 2018:  Bandera Riverfest, $10,000 Guaranteed Payout. Bandera, TX.  Contact:  Vicki Browning, Phone:  210-378-2055 or Email:  vbrowning@texasroserealty.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Who Burnt The Beans Cook-Off, Novice, TX.  Contact:  Terry Holmquest, Phone:  325-518-5401 or Email:  whoburntthebeans@gmail.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Rock’n River Fest, Llano, TX.

July 6-7, 2018:  Aqua Boom, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Kingsland, TX.

July 13-14, 2018:  Hot as Hell BBQ, Lampasas, TX.

July 13-14, 2018:  Gebhard’s BBQ Bash, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Burnet, TX.

July 20-21, 2018:  Post Rotary Club – 8thAnnual State Championship, Smokin’ in the Park, Post, TX.  Contact:  Chris Atkinson, Phone:  806-939-9980 or Email:  chris.atkinson@garzacrc.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Night in Old Fredericksburg, Fredericksburg, TX. Contact:  Chad Ellebracht, Email:  chad.ellebracht@yahoo.com.

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Jus Havin Fun Cook-off, Lake Brownwood, TX. Contact:  Dennis Carroll, Phone:  325-642-1176.

Aug. 10-11, 2018:  Alvord Watermelon Festival, Alvord, TX.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Hot Chili Days, Cool Mountain Nights Music Festival & Cook0off, Red River, NM.  Website:  https://redriver.org/events/hot-chili-days-cool-mountain-nights.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2018:  4th Annual Kimble County Cook-off, Junction, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Colorado County Fair, Columbus, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Buffalo Stampede, Buffalo, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  The Big T Bash, Fairfield, TX.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Big Dam Brisket Cook-off, Cisco, TX. Contact:  Cisco County Chamber of Commerce, Phone:  254-442-2537 or Email:  ciscochamberofcommerce@gmail.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Cowboy Capital BBQ Cook-Off, Stephenville, TX.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  VFW Post 8587 2ndAnnual BBQ Cook-off, Georgetown, TX.  Contact: Darrel Johnson, Phone: 512-748-9931.

Sept. 22-24, 2018:  Comanche Pow Wow, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Comanche, TX.

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  6thAnnual Oktoberfest Bar-B-Que & Chili Cook-off, Granbury, TX.  Contact: Bobbie Ellingson, Phone: 817-578-0781 or Email:  bobbie.ellingson@granburyisd.org.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Kimble County EMS Cook-off, Meriian, TX. NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Chillin & Grillin By the Bay, Port Lavaca, TX.

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Red River Battle & Bacon Fest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Vernon, TX.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  National Championship BBQ Cook-off, Meridian, TX.

Nov. 16-17, 2018:  Lone Star State Championship, Burnet, TX. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

For additional info., visit the Memphis Barbecue Network website at www.mbnbbq.com 

Apr. 27-28, 2018:  Southaven Springfest, Southhaven, MS.  Contact:  Krisit Faulkner, Phone:  662-393-6939 or 901-461-1791 or Email:  kfaulkner@southhaven.org  Judge’s Contact:  Dana Alvarez, Phone:  901-254-4727 or Email:  msqueen1970@hotmail.com.

May 4-5, 2018:  Que on the Yazoo, Greenwood, MS.  Contact:  Zach Luke, Phone:  662-822-2204 or 662-453-7625 or Email:  zach@bankcom.com or Judges Contact:  Becky Palmer, Phone:  662-902-3612 or Email:  beckypalmer@cableone.net.

May 11-12, 2018:  Esperanza Bonanza – Backyard Blitz, Marion, AR.  Contact:  Missi Norman, Phone:  870-735-6580 or 901-647-3391 or Email:  mgnorman@cspermit.com.  Judges Contact:  Carol Burdison, Phone:  870-735-1735 or Email:  carolburdison@sbcglobal.net.

May 31-June 2, 2018:  Covington’s World’s Oldest BBQ Festival, Covington, TN.  Phone:  901-476-9613 or 901-485-3075 or Email:  kgriffin@covingtontn.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Thunder on Water BBQ Contest, Lake Grendada, MS.  Contact:  Duan Willis, Phone:  662-703-0137 or Email:  duan.willis@ajwin.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Smoke on the Mountain Virginia State BBQ Championship, Galax, VA.  Contact:  Ron Passmore, Phone:  276-236-2184 or 276-233-0334 or Email:  ggems201@hotmail.com or Judges Contact:  Shannon Dalton, Phone: 276-233-4205 or Email:  shdalton@gmail.com.

Sept. 20-22, 2018:  Murphysboro BBQ Cook-Off, Murphysboro, TN.  Contact:  Mike Mills, Phone:  618-684-8902 or 618-559-8000.  Judge’s Contact:  Sammi Graff, Phone:  618-684-8902 or 618-559-8000 or Email:  sammi@17bbq.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Delta State University 33rd Annual Pig Pickin’, Cleveland, MS.  Contact:  Jeffrey Farris, Phone:  662-846-4797 or 662-719-4907 or Email:  jfarris@deltstate.edu.  Judges Contact:  Gary Bouse, Phone:  662-846-4660 or Email:  gbouse@deltastate.edu.

Sept. 27-29, 2018:  2018 Bartlett BBQ Fest, Bartlett, TN.  Contact:  David Parsons, Phone:  901-859-3381 or 901-833-6054 or Email:  dparsonsconstruction@comcast.net Judges’ Contact:  Colt Parsons, Phone:  901-833-6054 or Email:  cparsons@wirebond.com.

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  The Great Ruleville Roast, Ruleville, MS.  Phone:  662-719-1675 or Email:  jenkins2@tecinfo.com.  Judges Contact:  Pam Maxwell, Phone:  662-497-2575 or Email:  prmaxwell@yahoo.com.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Mississippi Delta State Barbeque Championship/Cleveland Octoberbest, Ruleville, MS.  Contact:  Elise Jenkins, Phone:  662-719-1675 or Email:  jenkins2@tecinfo.com.  Judges Contact:  Pam Maxwell, Phone:  662-497-2575 or Email:  prmaxwell@yahoo.com.

Oct. 20, 2018:  Delta Hot Tamale Festival, Greenville, MS.  Contact:  Daniel Boggs.  Phone:  662-378-3121 or 662-466-3889 or Email:  gretchen@greatergreenville.org. Judges Contact:  Brian Street, Phone:  662-332-0962 or 662-820-4893 or Email:  brian.street@sfbcic.com.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  Fire on the Water, Lake Village, AR.  Contact:  Tippi Jones, Phone:  870-265-5997 or 870-737-1399 or Email: tippijones@outlook.com.

Nov. 2-3, 2018:  Big Pig Jig, Vienna, GA.  Phone:  229-268-8275 or 229-322-1596 or Email:  rhonda@bigpigjig.com or Judge’s Contact:  Lilla Heath, Phone:  229-268-7030 or 229-947-1140 or Email:  lael.finthumane@gmail.com.

For more information, visit the Minnesota BBQ Society website at www.mnbbqsociety.com 

April 28, 2018:  3rdAnnual Rib Cook Off At Patriot Lanes Bar & Grill, St. Francis, MN.

May 11-12, 2018:  Minnesota in May, Falcon Heights, MN.

May 19, 2018:  Madison Lake in May Cookoff, Madison Lake, MN.

May 19, 2018:  Lazy Loon Rib Fest, Norwood Young America, MN.

May 19, 2018:  Ham Lake Lanes Rib Cook Off, Ham Lake Lanes, MN.

May 26, 2018:  Spring Training 2018, Falcon Heights, MN.

June 1-2, 2018:  Smokin’ in Steele, Owatonna, MN.

June 8-10, 2018:  Mankato Cookout, Mankato, MN.

June 16, 2018:  Angels Amongst Us, LeSueur MN.

June 17, 2018:  2ndAnnual Rigs and Pigs, Buffalo, MN.

June 22-23, 2018:  Rotary Rock N Ribs on the River, La Crosse, MN.

June 22-23, 2018:  Heartland Days BBQ Contest, Lewiston, MN.

June 23, 2018:  Perham Area Rib Cook Off, Perham, MN.

July 27, 2018:  Traeger Barbecue Classics Shop Class, Mankato, MN.

July 28, 2018:  B-Dale BBQ Contest, Roseville, MN.

July 28, 2018:  Fergolicious BBQ University of Que, Fargo, ND.  Website:  https://www.fergoliciousbbq.com/bbq-classes/ – competition-pitmaster.

July 28, 2018:  Traeger Meat Master BBQ Shop Class, Mankato, MN.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  SMSU Smokefest, Marshall, MN.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Boomer Backyard BBQ Cookoff, Canton, MN.

Aug. 24-25, 2018:  11thAnnual Big Island BBQ, Albert Lea, MN.

Aug. 24-25, 2018:  ½ Way to St. Pat’s BBQ Contest, Emmetsburg, IA.

Sept. 1-2, 2018:  Big Muddy Brew n’ Que, Winona, MN.

Sept. 8, 2018:  3rdAnnual Pitmasters BBQ Contest, Annandale, MN.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  King Turkey Day Smokin’ Gobbler Barbeque Cook-Off, Worthington, MN.

Sept. 15, 2018:  Nisswa’s 13thAnnual Smokin’ Hot BBQ Challenge, Nisswa, MN.

Sept. 15, 2018:  Grillin’ and Chillin’ BBQ Cook-Off, Sauk Centre, MN.

For additional information, contact the Northeast Barbeque Society at www.nebs.org 

Apr. 23, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

April 28, 2018:  Fundraiser for Greg Agonis– Lifelong friend of Andy King @ American Legion Post 156, 215 Waverly Oaks Rd, Waltham, MA. 7pm-11pm.

May 4-6, 2018:  Ridgefield Gone Country BBQ Festival, Lounsbury House, Ridgefield, CT.  CONTACT:  Clifford Heidinger, Website:  http://www.ridgefieldbbqct.com/.

May 28, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

June 2, 2018:  Veteran’s Homestead– Meal Delivery @ Camp Collier, Gardner, MA.

June 8–10, 2018:  Granite State BBQ Championship, Seven Maples Campground, Hancock, NH.  CONTACT:   Ted Lorson, Website:  https://www.qhaven.com/bbq-competitions.

June 22, 2018:  Smoke In The Woods, Galway, NY.

June 25, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

July 14, 2018:  19thAnnual Tyler Ride, Westford VFW 6, Westford, MA.

July 21 & 22, 2018:  Brookline Tailgate & BBQ/Grilling Cook Off– Brookline NH.

July 22, 2018:  Brookline Kids Que, Brookline, NH. Contact:  www.nebs.org/calendar.

Sept. 7 – 9, 2018:  4thGreen Mountain BBQ Championship, Abel Mountain Campground, Braintree, VT.

Sept. 21-23, 2018:  Great Maine Barbecue Challenge, Hollywood Casino Hotel & Raceway, Bangor, ME, CONTACT:   Frank Pendola, Website: https://www.greatmainebbqchallenge.com/.

Oct. 6 & 7, 2018:  Riverside Blues, Brews & BBQ, Greenfield MA www.riversidebluesandbbq.com.

For more information, visit the Pacific Northwest BBQ Association website at www.pnwba.com. 

Apr. 20-22, 2018:  Washington State Spring Fair BBQ Playoffs, Puyallup, WA.

May 5-6, 2018:  Canadian Festival of Chili & BBQ, Langley, British Columbia, Canada. Website:  https://www.ccbbqs.com.

May 26-27, 2018:  Bigfoot BBQ, Libby, MT.

May 26-27, 2018:  Cruzin to Colby, Everett, WA.

June 1-2, 2018:  Cruzin’ Chelan PNWBA Pro BBQ Classic, Chelan, WA.

June 8-9, 2018:  Bottles, Brews, & BBQs, Prosser, WA.

July 6-7, 2018:  South Sound BBQ Festival, Lacey, WA.

July 13-14, 2018:  Basin Brew and Q, Klamath Falls, OR.

July 28-29, 2018:  Oregon Crafted Swine & Spirits BBQ Festival, Redmond, OR.

Aug. 3-5, 2018:  Canadian National Championships, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada.

Aug. 11-12, 2018:  Oak Harbor Pigfest, Oak Harbor, WA.

Aug. 25, 2018:  Benton-Franklin Fair BBQ Cook-Off (lite event), Kennewick, WA.

Sept. 1-2, 2018:  Showdown at Juarez Canyon, Oregon City, OR.

Sept. 15-16, 2018:  Harvest Festival, Grand Coulee, WA.

For more information, visit the  Southern BBQ Network website at www.sbbqn.com.

Apr. 20-21, 2018:  Pork In The Park, Newberry, SC.

Apr. 28, 2018:  Southern Flame, Summerville, SC.

May 12, 2018:  Hot Pursuit BBQ Cook Off and Car Show. Sumter, SC.

May 18-19, 2018:  Smokin’ On The Rails, Clinton, SC.

For more information, visit the Steak Cookoff Association website at www.steakcookoffs.com.

Apr. 20, 2018:  13thAnnual Hanor Smokin’ Red Dirt BBQ, Enid, OK.

Apr. 20, 2018:  Greenwood Music Festival Steak Cookoff, Greenwood, MS.

Apr. 21, 2018:  Wild Wild West Festival Steak Cookoff, Andrews, TX.

April 21, 2018:  Magnolia Steak Cookoff, Horn Lake, MS.

Apr. 21, 2018:  Goliad Brewing Steak Cookoff, Goliad, TX.

Apr. 27, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Brighton, CO.

Apr. 27, 2018:  Lulu’s Brew and Que Steak Cookoff, Brighton, CO.

Apr. 28, 2018:  Cass County Championship Rodeo Steak Cookoff, Linden, TX.

Apr. 28, 2018:  Anheuser-Busch Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville, FL.

Apr. 28, 2018:  Kickin’ Up Dust Steak Cookoff, Wichita, KS.

Apr. 28, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Cass County Championship Rodeo Steak Cookoff, Linden, TX.

Apr. 28, 2018:  Fordyce On The Cottonbelt, Fordyce, AR.

Apr. 28, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Fordyce On The Cottonbelt, Fordyce, AR.

May 3, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Elk Grove, CA.

May 4, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Appleton, WI.

May 4 & May 6, 2018:  Elk Grove Steak Cookoff, Elk Grove, CA.

May 4, 2018:  Falls Chili, Brew & BBQ Steak Cookoff, Wichita Falls, TX.

May 4, 2018:  Louisana Pirate Festival Steak Cookoff, Lake Charles, LA.

May 4, 2018:  Mark Marley’s Memorial Go Big or Go Home BBQ Bash & Steak Cookoff, Plainview, TX.

May 5, 2018:  Roanoke Roundup, Roanoke, TX.

May 5, 2018:  Que on the Yazoo, Greenwood, MS.

May 5, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Que on the Yazoo, Greenwood, MS.

May 5, 2018:  Masters in May Steak Cookoff, Appleton, WI.

May 5, 2018:  Williston Football Booster Steak Cookoff, Williston, FL.

May 5, 2018:  Meatstock, Sydney, Australia.

May 11, 2018:  BBQ Jamboree Steak Cookoff, Fredericksburg, VA.

May 12, 2018:  Esperanza Bonanza Backyard Blitz, Marion, AR.

May 18, 2018:  Valley Veterans Steak Cookoff, Valley, NE.

May 19, 2018: “Honoring Our Heroes” Steak Cookoff, Springfield, MO.

May 19, 2018:  SCA KIDS – “Honoring Our Heroes” Steak Cookoff, Springfield, MO.

May 19, 2018:  Tony Stone Low & Slow Competition Steak Cookoff, Hoofddorp, Netherlands.

May 25, 2018:  Red White & BBQ Steak Cookoff, Westmont, IL.

May 25, 2018:  Old Town Steak Cookoff, Kississee, FL.

May 25, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Westmont, IL.

May 26, 2018:  East of the Rockies Steak Challenge, Garfield, AR.

May 26, 2018:  Elkhorn Liquors East of the Rockies Steak Challenge, Garfield, AR.

May 26, 2018:  Brew’n Q, Derbyshire, UK.

May 30, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Bedford, TX.

June 1, 2018:  Smokin’ in Steele SCA Steak Contest, Owatonna, MN.

June 1, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Tempe, AX.

June 1, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 1  – Private Meat Class & Book Signing with Jess Pryles, Little Rock, AR.

June 1, 2018:  Tastemasters BBQ Summerfest Steak Cookoff, Eustis, FL.

June 2, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 2 – Steak Cookoff, Little Rock, AR.

June 1, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 2 Kids Cookoff, Little Rock, AR.

June 8, 2018:  Delta Smoke Steak Contest, Wynne, AR.

June 8, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Perry, OK.

June 9, 2018:  2ndAnnual Operation Tiger Paw, Tuscaloosa, AL.

June 9, 2018:  Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival Steak Cookoff, Warren, AR.

June 9, 2018:  Noble County Public Safety Steak Cookoff, Perry, OK.

June 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, State Center, IA.

June 15, 2018:  DeSoto Shrine Club Steak Cookoff, Nesbit, MS.

June 15, 2018:  Central Plains Ribfest Steak Cookoff, Holdrege, NE.

June 16, 2018:  Double Event – Line Drives and Dingers Steak Cookoff, Bearden, AR.

June 16, 2018:  SCA Kids Line Drives and Dingers Steak Cookoff, Bearden, AR.

June 16, 2018:  Rose Festival Steak Cookoff, State Center, IA.

June 21, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Belvidere, IL.

June 22, 2018:  Heritage Day’s Steak Throwdown, Belvidere, IL.

June 22, 2018:  Rotary Rock-n-Ribs, LaCrosse, WI.

June 23, 2018:  White River Summer Fest Steak Cookoff, Springfield, MO.

June 23, 2018:  Memphis Scottish Rite Steak Cookoff, Memphis, TN.

June 29, 2018:  Williard Freedom Fest Steak Cookoff, Williard, MO.

June 30, 2018:  Grillfest Northwest, Seattle, WA.

June 30, 2018:  Beaches Beef & Bacon Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville Beach, FL.

June 30, 2018:  Steak by the Lake, Gestland, Germany.

July 1, 2018:  Pack the Park Steak Cookoff, Logan, IA.

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Mason City, IA.

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Johnson City, TN.

July 6, 2018:  Half Moon Holidays Steak Cookoff, Shiner, TX.

July 7, 2018:  River City Steak Cookoff Day 1, Mason City, IA.

July 7, 2018:  SCA KIDS – River City Steak Cookoff Day 1, Mason City, IA.

July 7, 2018:  Steak and Eggs Steak Cookoff, Appleton, WI.

July 7, 2018:  The Lodge Steak Cookoff, Johnson City, TN.

July 8, 2018:  River City Steak Cookoff Day 2, Mason City, IA.

July 14, 2018:  Whitney Wildcat Athletic Booster Steak Cookoff, Whitney, TX.

July 14, 2018:  SCA KIDSWhitney Wildcat Athletic Booster Steak Cookoff, Whitney, TX.

July 14, 2018:  Vienna BBQ Days Steak Cookoff, Vienna, Austria.

July 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Jacksonville, FL.

July 20, 2018:  BBQ’Loo & Blues Too, Waterloo, IA.

July 21, 2018:  Siegi’s Tripp Memorial Steak Cookoff, Tulsa, OK. 

July 22, 2018:  Hulbert Rider Football Steak Cookoff, Hulbert, OK.

July 28, 2018:  Springhill Piggly Wiggly 12thAnnual Steak Cookoff, Springhill, LA.

July 28, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Springhill Piggly Wiggly 12thAnnual Steak Cookoff, Springhill, LA.

July 28, 2018:  Pawnee County Fair Steak Cookoff, Larned, KS.

July 28, 2018:  Smokin’ on Main, Collinsville, IL.

Aug. 3, 2018:  DETX BBQ & Steak Cookoff, Kirbyville, TX.

Aug. 4, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Omaha, NE.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Croix Valley Foods Steak Cookoff, St. Paul, MN.

Aug. 4, 2018:  SCA KIDS –Croix Valley Foods Steak Cookoff, St. Paul, MN.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Big Dan’s 1stAnnual Steak Cookoff, Catwissa, PA.

Aug 4, 2018:  Summer Splash Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville, FL.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Red White Blue & Que Steak Cookoff, Wheatland, MO.

Aug. 17, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, West, TX.

Aug. 18, 2018:  Out West Bar & Grill Steak Cookoff, West, TX.

Aug. 18, 2018:  Variety Children’s Charity Steak Cookoff, Memphis, TN.

Aug. 24, 2018:  Big Island BBQ/Steak Championship, Albert Lea, MN.

Aug. 25, 2018:  Fireplace Stone & Patio Steak Cookoff, Omaha, NE.

Aug. 25, 2018:  Sunflower Festival SCA Competition, Colby, KS.

Aug. 25, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Sunflower Festival SCA Competition, Colby, KS.

Aug. 25, 2018:  East of the Rockies Steak Challenge, Garfield, KS.

Sept. 1, 2018:  Bedford Blues and BBQ Festival Steak Cookoff, Bedford, TX.

Sept. 8, 2018:  Premier Grilling Texas Steak Cookoff, Little Elm, TX.

Sept. 8, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Premier Grilling Texas Steak Championship Cookoff, Little Elm, TX.

Sept. 8, 2018:  Grillin in the Goat Pen Steak Cookoff, Millington, TN.

Sept. 9, 2018:  Smoke in the Garden 2, Caravaggio, Italy.

Sept. 9, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Smoke in the Garden 2, Caravaggio, Italy.

Sept. 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, San Diego, CA.

NON-SANCTIONED EVENTS  

May 16-19, 2018: Memphis In May World Championship Barbecue Cooking Contest, Website:  www.Memphisinmay.org.

June 9 -10, 2018:  Big Apple Barbecue Block Party, New York City, NY.  Website: bigapplebbq.org.

BBQ COOKING SCHOOLS

Apr. 20-21, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Fresno, CA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Apr. 22, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Dallas, TX, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Apr. 24-25, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, San Jose, CA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Apr. 30-May 1, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Las Vegas, NV, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

May 10, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Dallas, TX, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

May 17-18, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Huntsville, AL, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

May 22-23, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Gray, GA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

May 25, 2018:  Jacks Old South Cooking School, Unadilla, GA.   Website:  http://jacksoldsouth.com.

May 31-June 1, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Rock Hill, SC, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 4-5, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Wake Forest, NC, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 8-9, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Ashland, VA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 10, 2018:  Kosher BBQ Class Kansas City area, Contact: Adam Rich, Phone:  913-461-1681 or Email:  arichitect@hotmail.com.

June 13-14, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Lancaster, PA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass 

June 18-19, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Yonkers, NY, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 22-23, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Hilliard, OH, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 27-28, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Royal Oak, MI, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 9-10, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Elora, Ontario, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 13-14, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 27-28, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Manakato, MN, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

August 3-4, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Bozeman, MT, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 8-9, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Great Falls, MT, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 20-21, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 20-21, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 29-30, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Spokane Valley, WA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Sept. 4-5, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Meridian, ID, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Sept. 26-27, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Meridian, ID, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Oct. 1-2, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Sioux Falls, SD, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Sioux Falls, SD, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

BBQ JUDGING SCHOOLS

Apr. 21, 2018:  KCBS Certified BBQ Judging Class, Calgary, Alberta, Canada.  Website:  https://www.kcbs.us.

Apr. 21, 2018:  KCBS Certified BBQ Judging Class, Watertown, SD.  Website:  https://www.kcbs.us.

Apr. 27, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Rahway, NJ.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

May 4, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Appleton, WI.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

June 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, State Center, IA.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Mason City, IA.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

July 14, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, Jacksonville, FL.  Website:  www.bbqga.org

July 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Jacksonville, FL.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com