The World's #1 Publication Dedicated To ALL Things Barbecue!

Our Barbecue Events Calendar has direct links to make finding barbecue events easy!

Click on the name of the BBQ Association or Sanctioning Body and be directed to their event listings. You can also use the search bar at the top of the page to search any event by name, town or by state. Also know where you see RED there will be a link to either email or direct you to a website where more information can be found. 

The National Barbecue News is proud to work with the following barbecue organizations to bring you the most complete listing of upcoming barbecue events in the World. 

Don’t see your organizaiton or favorite event listed here? Contact Us!

For more information, visit the California BBQ Association website at cbbqa.org.

May 26, 2018:  Big Bear Chill & Grill BBQ Competition, (KCBS & ToY), Big Bear Lake, CA.  

June 2, 2018:  Horse Town Brew N Que, (KCBS & ToY), Norco, CA.  

June 9, 2018:  Chillin’ & Grillin’ by the Vines, Lodi, CA.

June 16, 2018:  King of the County BBQ Challenge 2018, (KCBS & ToY).  Santa Clara, CA.

June 23, 2018:  Silicon Valley BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Santa Clara, CA.

June 30, 2018:  Chuckwagon BBQ Cook-off, (KCBS & ToY), Los Angeles, CA.

July 7, 2018:  Wine Country Big Q 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Petaluma, CA.

July 14, 2018:  2018 Clayton BQ Cook-Off, (KCBS & ToY), Clayton, CA.  

July 14, 2018:  9thAnnual Vista BBQ Classic, (KCBS & ToY), Vista, CA.  

July 28, 2018:  Gilroy Garli-Que Challenge 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Gilroy, CA.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Rods-N-Ribs 2018, Roseville, CA.

Aug. 11, 2018:  Bands Brews & BBQ Throwdown, (KCBS & ToY), Ceres, CA.  

Aug. 18, 2018:  Lassen Annual BBQ Cook-Off 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Susanville, CA.  

Aug. 19, 2018:  Turf & Surf BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Del Mar, CA.  

Aug. 25, 2018:  Wild West BBQ Shootout 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Wendover, NV

Sept. 15, 2018:  Hot Q’s & Cold Brews BBQ Championship 2018, (KCBS), Oroville, CA.

Sept. 15, 2018:  America’s Finest BBQ Championship, (KCBS & ToY), San Diego, CA.

Sept. 22, 2018:  Sparta-Q 2018, San Jose, CA.

Sept. 22, 2018:  BBQ in the Glen, Willow Glen, CA (San Jose).  

Sept. 29, 2018:  Mazatzal Grill Masters – BBQ Competition & Testicle Festival (KCBS), Payson, AZ.

Oct. 6. 2018:  Smoke on Water St. BBQ Championship, (KCBS & ToY), Henderson, NV.

Oct. 13, 2018:  OC BBQ Competition 2018, (KCBS & ToY), Costa Mesa, CA.  

Oct. 13, 2018:  Grills N Grills 2018, (KCBS), Penn Valley, CA.  

Nov. 3, 2018:  Indio BBQ Championship & Festival 2018, (KCBS), Indio, CA.

Dec. 1, 2018:  Smithfield King of the Smoker 2018, INVITATIONAL ONLY, (KCBS Competitors Series), Coachella, CA.

Jan. 19, 2019:  Slab-O-Rama Barbeque Challenge 2019, (KCBS), Bullhead City, AZ.

Apr. 27, 2019:  Lodi Beer Fest & BBQ Championship 2019, (KCBS), Lodi, CA.

For more information, visit the Central Texas Barbecue Association website at www.ctbabbq.com

2nd Tuesday of Every Month @ 6pm, Recurring CTBA Meeting, Fat Boys BBQ, Temple, TX.

June 1-2, 2018:  Buckholts Texas, Contact: Patsy Gaines.  Phone:  (254) 482-0570.

June 15-16, 2018:  Holland Corn Fest, Contact: Matt Jarolik, Phone: (254) 718-6788.

July 20-21, 2018:  Seaton (Quad Cities), Contact: EJ Pechal, Phone: (254) 654-5995.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Jarrell American Legion Post 317, Cookoff #2, Contact:  Dave Welhouse, Phone:  (512) 289-8473.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Marlin VFD, Contact:  Rob Douglas, Phone: (254) 422-3268.

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  Elks Lodge Bob Miracle, Contact: Patsy Hoelscher, Phone: (254) 931-9039.

Oct. 19.20, 2018:  Headwaters for Heroes, Contact: Steve Sweeney, Phone: (830) 992-1193.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  Kerrville Texas, Contact: Chad Parker, Phone: (254) 928-4221.

For additional information, visit the Florida BBQ Association website at www.FBABBQ.com.

May 25, 2018:  Jacks Old South Cooking School, Unadilla, GA.   Website:  http://jacksoldsouth.com/.

May 25, 2018:  Old Town BBQ Throwdown – Kissimmee Old Town, Kissimmee, FL.  Contact: Ron Cates, https://www.smokeonthewaterbbq.com/copy-of-team-registration-3.  

June 1, 2018:  Tastemasters BBQ Summerfest, Eustis, FL.  Contact:  Cedric Scott, Phone:  352-455-6042 or Email:  tastemastersbbqoctoberfest@gmail.com.

June 7-10, 2018: Skinny’s BBQ Throwdown, Merritt Island, Florida.  Contact: Fred DiStasio, Phone: 321-863-5425 or Email:  fredd12@bellsouth.net.

Aug. 17-19, 2018:  Wild Adventures, Valdosta, GA.  Contact: Jon Vigue, Phone:  229-292-2956 or Email:  jvigue@wildadventures.com.

Sept. 14-15, 2018: Smokin’ Pig, Lake City, FL.  Contact:  Lisa Park, 386-752-8822 or Email:  ccflfair@gmail.com.

Jacks Old South Cooking School, Unadilla, GA.   Website:  http://jacksoldsouth.com/.

Sept. 21-22, 2018: Smokin’ In The Pines BBQ Festival, Perry, FL.  Contact:  Dawn Taylor, 850-584-5366 or Email:  taylorchamber@gtcom.net.

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  West Pasco BBQ Challenge, Odessa, FL.  Contact:  Shean Hylton, Phone:  813-917-1866 or Email:  shylton@allprodm.com.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Fine Swine at the Pit, Mulberry, FL.  Contact:  Bonnie Titus, 863-712-0625 or Email:  bonnie@cityofmulberryfl.com.

Nov. 30, 2018 – Dec. 1, 2018:  Orange Blossom Revue, Lake Wales, FL.  Contact:  Angela Iversen, Phone:  (407) 697-4077 or Email:  aiver@att.net.

For more information, visit the Georgia Barbecue Association website at http://www.bbqga.com/.

July 14, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, Jacksonville, FL.

July 28, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, TBA Metro Atlanta, GA.

Aug. 11, 2018:  5th Annual Team of the Year Banquet, Macon, GA.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  South Georgia BBQ & Outdoor Festival, Douglas, GA.  Contact:  Georgia Henderson, Phone:  912-383-0277 or Email:  bbqfest@cityofdouglas.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Doc Holiday BBQ Championship, Downtown Griffin, GA.  Contact:  Will Doss 770-228-4699 or Email:  will@eagleswaychurch.org.

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Deep Roots Festival BBQ Contest, Milledgeville, GA.  Contact:  Frank Pendergast, Phone:  478-414-4014 or Website:  deeprootsfestival.com.

Nov. 16-17, 2018:  6thAnnual Smokin’ Flamingo BBQ, Jacksonville, FL.  Contact:  David Haskett 904-838-7290 or Email:  callahan4life@windstream.net.

Mar. 1-2, 2019:  Rhythm & Ribs BBQ Festival 2019, Tifton, GA. Contact:  Tyrone Spearman, Phone:  229-386-0216 or Angela Elder, Phone:  229-392-3376.

Mar. 22-23, 2019:  Fire Ant Festival BBQ Bash, Ashburn, GA.  Contact:  Gail Walls, Phone:  (229) 567-3436 or (229) 567-1479 or Email:  ggwalls@windstream.net.

For more information, visit the IBCA website at www.IBCAbbq.org.

 

May 25-26, 2018:  Memorial Weekend Bash BBQ Cookoff, Victoria, TX.  Contact; Cornelio Valdez, Phone: 361-218-8099 or Email:  jess-valdez@hotmail.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  US Navy Seal Danny Dietz Memorial Cookoff, Rosenberg, TX.  Contact: Steven Pfeifer, Phone: 281-203-7066 or Email:  dannydietzcookoff@yahoo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Cody Dragoo Memorial BBQ Cookoff, West, TX.  Contact: Ranae Dameron, Phone: 254-716-2262.

June 1-2, 2018:  Gatesville Shivaree, Gatesville, TX.  Contact: Jack Barcroft, Phone: 254-216-9017 or Email:  jbarcroft@nts.help.

June 1-2, 2018:  Al Amin Shrine, Lagarto, TX. Contact:  Richard Garnewell, Phone:  361-816-1009 or Email:  richardgamewell@gmail.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Forney BBQ Cookoff and Festival, Forney, TX.  Contact: Alexa Beasley, Phone: 972-564-7329 or Email:  atiesman@cityofforney.org.

June 1-2, 2018:  Just-InTime Cook-off, Wink, TX. Contact:  Coty Carroll, Phone:  432-448-8213 or Email:  cotyc4405@gmail.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Eighters from Decatur BBQ Challenge, Decatur, TX.  Contact: Randy Burkhart, Phone: 817-371-2680 or Email:  m5burkhart7@yahoo.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Cookin on the Cane BBQ Fest, Natchitoches, LA.  Contact: Jason Stelly, Phone:  318-332-0112 or Email:  natchitochesareajaycees@gmail.com.

June 2-3, 2018:  Tin Roof BBQ, Atascocita, TX. Contact:  Brek Webber, Phone:  832+233-9615 or Email:  tinroofbbq@earthlink.net.

June 8-9, 2018:  June Cook-Of, Columbus, TX.  Contact;  Fausta Kaiser, Phone:  979-752-1386 or Email:  bdrkaiser1@gmail.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Great American CookOff, Brownfield, TX.  Contact: Justin Hesse, Phone:  806-637-3533 or Email:  jhessetx@yahoo.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  31stAnnual Caldwell FFA Booster Club BBQ Cookoff, Caldwell, TX.  Contact:  Lee Demottier, Phone:  979-268-1236 or Email:  ldemottier@yahoo.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Coryell Creek Critters BBQ, Waco, TX.  Contact: Nancy, Phone:  254-405-5722 or Email:  nimitchell2003@aol.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  Kaufman County Firemens Fire Marshalls Assoc Annual Cookoff, Terrell, TX. Contact:  Jason Lengacher, Phone:  214-500-8729 or Email:  lengacher@nbstx.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  9thAnnual Smokin on the Plaza, Lovington, NM.  Contact:  Mara Salcido, Phone:  575-396-1418, or Email:  director@lovingtonmainstreet.org.

June 15-16, 2018:  Kids Unlimited, Houston, TX.  Contact:  Carolyn Howren, Phone:  832-671-1916 or Email:  info@kidsunlimited.org.

June 15-16, 2018:  Cpl Mark R Goyet Memorial VFW, Sinton, TX.  Contact:  Michael Gillitzer, Phone:  361-222-1070 or Email:  mgillitzer@yahoo.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  Kookin 4 Kids, Weatherford, TX.  Contact:  Holly Turner, Phone:  817-694-4250 or Email:  holly95toby@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  1stAnnual Lake Murvaul Cook Off, Carthage, TX.  Contact:  Anna Bryce, Phone:  903-931-2962, or Email:  annanscotty@yahoo.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Big Dog BBQ Cookoff and Party in the Park, Spur, TX.  Contact:  Tonya Givens, Phone:  806-346-7770 or Email:  spurpool@caprock-spur.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Demolition Derby BBQ Cookoff, Hempstead, TX.  Contact:  Jason Rymer, Phone:  713-545-3240 or Email:  rymer23@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Sweet Pickins, College Station, TX.  Contact:  Tammy Farkas, Phone:  979-703-6901 or Email:  Sweetpickinsmarket@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  Houston Electrical League Scholoarship Foundation 2ndAnnual Cook Off, Pasadena, TX.  Contact: John Clark, Phone:  281-804-4529 or Email:  john.clark@powellind.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Waters Edge 6thAnnual Grilling on the Edge BBQ Cook Off, Hitchcock, TX.  Contact: Dannon Erskins, Phone:  281-705-6571 or Email:  derskins@icloud.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Lakefest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Somerville, TX.  Contact:  Dustin Standley, Phone:  281-924-6357 or Email:  dustin@thebarbquestore.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Lake Palo Duro Dam BBQ Cook Off, Spearman, TX.  Contact:  John Fisher, Phone:  806-882-4401 or Email:  pdrafisher@outlook.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  SS American Memorial Cookoff, Seguin, TX.  Contact:  Troy Cresswell, Phone:  210-393-6723 or Email:  troycresswell@yahoo.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Harlingen Police Department Cook Off, Harlingen, TX.  Contact:  Emilio Weaver, Phone:  956-245-6764 or Email:  agarcia3118@harlingenpolice.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Mathis Freedom Fest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Mathis, TX.  Contact:  Mike Barrera, Phone:  361-547-3343 or Email: magonzales@cityofmathis.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  South Texas Red White Blue Festival, Elsa, TX.  Contact: Miguel Gallegos, Phone: 956-458-6465 or Email:  rgvcateringandbbq@gmail.com

June 29-30, 2018:  7 Brothers 4thof July Cookoff, Normanna, TX.  Contact: JoLynn Nunez, Phone:  361-343-3647 or Email:  jlnunez4550@gmail.com

July 6-7, 2018:  Big Bang Salsa BBQ Cool Off, Three Rivers, TX.  Contact:  Thomas Salazar, Phone:  361-492-8088 or Email:  salazar.thomas17@gmail.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Annual Lake Whitney BBQ Cookoff, Whitney, TX.  Contact:  Rudy Reyna, Phone:  254-580-3161 or Email:  r2forma@aol.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Texas Cookem High Steaks in Edinburg, Edinburg, TX.  Contact:  Ronnie Larralde, Phone:  956-383-4974 or Email:  marketing@edinburg.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Shiner Half Moon Holiday BBQ Cookoff, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Shiner, TX. Contact:  Allison Mozisek, Phone:  361-798-6246 or Email:  allison.mozisek@yahoo.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  2018 Fishin Fiesta, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Freeport, TX.  Contact:  Chris, Phone: 99-236-4910 or Email:  fishinfiestabbq@gmail.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  Cookin Up A Cure BBQ Cookoff, New Braunfels, TX. Contact:  Diana Tomlin, Phone:  830-515-6679 or Email:  purplerelay@yahoo.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  Crusin in the Park, Arkadelphia, AR.  Contact:  Mike Volz, Phone:  870-246-5499 or Email:  volz@cityofarkadelphia.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  SealyBration 2018, Sealy, TX. Contact:  Leann Hein, Phone:  979-885-9512 or Email:  scfcookoff@gmail.com

July 20-21, 2018:  Quail Creek Volunteer Fire Department 13thAnnual BBQ Cookoff, Victoria, TX.  Contact: Mike Blaschkle, Phone: 361-652-7738 or Email:  mwblaschke@yahoo.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Celebrate Littlefield, Littlefield, TX, Contact:  Steven Smith, Phone:  806-891-0983 or Email:  Pearl.drinker@gmail.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Missions Community BBQ Throwdown, Mission, TX.  Contact:  Zoe Molina, Phone:  956-585-2727 or Email:  events@missionchamber.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Hempstead Watermelon Festival BBQ Cookoff, Hempstead, TX.  Contact: Israel Carberry, Phone: 512-234-0382 or Email:  israel@greenhollowtech.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  TriLeague Festival BBQ Cookoff, Sinton, TX.  Contact: Rebecca Rodriguez, Phone:  361-290-2451 or Email:  rebeccalynn2003@gmail.com

July 27-28, 2018:  Breast Fest BBQ, Lubbock, TX.  Contact:  Ashley, Phone:  806-470-8702 or Email:  breast_fest@yahoo.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Great Texas Mosquito Festival, Clute, TX.  Contact:  Angel Cowley, Phone:  979-265-8392 or Email:  acowley@goclute.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Garyo Memorial West Texas Blowout Cook Off, Midland, TX. Contact:  Edwin Jaquez, Phone:  432-260-6590 or Email:  WTBEDWIN@GMAIL.COM.

July 27-28, 2018:  Moulton Town Country Jubilee, Moulton, TX.  Contact:  Larissa Tesch, Phone:  361-772-6253 or Email:  larissa.tesch@hotmail.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Hook n Cook, Arroyo City, TX. Contact:  Andre Cano, Phone:  956-245-1854 or Email:  Cts956@yahoo.com

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Top of Texas Musicfest Barbeque Cookoff, Perryton, TX.  Contact: Jed Symons, Phone:  806-202-1156 or Email:  Jed_symons@hotmail.com

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Deep East Texas State BBQ Championship, Kirbyville, TX.  TX STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Andy Carrell, Phone:  409-659-0947, or Email:  detxbbq@gmail.com

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Hollys Hope for No More Fears No More Tears, Buffalo Springs, TX.  Contact:  Chip Combs, Phone:  806-773-4603 or Email:  mspriss31163@yahoo.com

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  The Hill Country Rally for Kids BBQ Competition, Driftwood, TX.  Contact:  Ron White, Phone:  512-657-3184 or Email:  lgcainedmond@yahoo.com

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  St. Anne DeBeaupre Catholic Church 6thAnnual BBQ Cookoff, Houston, TX.  Contact:  Linda Huston, Phone:  832-296-0770 or Email:  lgcainedmond@yahoo.com.

Aug. 10-11, 2018:  IBCA Annual Meeting, Kerrville, TX. 

Aug. 10-11, 2018:  Alvord Watermelon Festival, Alvord, TX.  Contact: Debra McKelvain, Phone: 940-389-1656 or Email:  debrak.mckelvain@gmail.com.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Kress Fire Dept FullaBull, Kress, TX.  Contact: Ben Rojas, Phone:  806-316-1723 or Email:  rojasben11@yahoo.com.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Saddle Up for Alzheimer’s, Edna, TX.  Contact: Dawn Schendel, Phone: 361-489-7459 or Email:  dawn_schendel@yahoo.com

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Hogs at the Point, Channing, TX. Contact:  David Riggins, Phone:  806-935-5598 or Email:  talonpoint4u@yahoo.com.

Aug. 24-25, 2018:  Fabulous Flamingo Fest, Childress, TX.  Contact: Susan J. Leery, Phone: 940-937-2567 or Email:  c-commerce@att.net.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2018:  BBQ on the Banks of the Guadalupe, New Braunfels, TX.  Contact: Daniel Campos, Phone: 956-605-1622 or Email:  campd6032@yahoo.com.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2018:  Texas Hobo Cookoff Gypsy Jamboree, Rusk, TX.  TX STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Willie, Phone:  903-330-4397 or Email:  wrarnwine@ag.tamu.edu

Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2018:  City of Bedford Blues BBQ Festival, Bedford, TX.  Contact: Wendy Hartnett, Phone: 817-952-2128 or Email:  wendy.hartnett@bedfordtx.gov

Sept. 4-8, 2018:  Texas Hunt For The Cure Charity Cookoff, Italy, TX.  Contact: Shane Webster, Phone: 214-674-7261 or Email:  Shane@texashuntforthecure.org.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Heros Fest Hosted by VFW 4853, Jourdanton, TX.  Contact: Jeff Rankin, Phone:  210-262-9758 or Email:  jeffrankin80@gmail.com.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  PWC Annual BBQ Cookoff, Adkins, TX. Contact:  Wayne, Phone:  210-347-9620 or Email:  waynepieniazek@gmail.com

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Bust N Burn, Moore, TX. Contact:  Eileen Woolsey, Phone:  830-931-1179 or Email:  bustnburn75@gmail.com

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  High Plains BBQ Bash, Hugoton, KS. Contact:  Jan Leonard, Phone:  620-544-3069.   

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Bubba Can Cook, Navasota, TX. Contact:  Dianne Westmoreland, Phone:  936-825-8095 or Email:  ostrich@txcyber.com

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  SchertzQ, Schertz, TX. Contact:  Natalie Keaney, Phone:  210-619-1635 or Email:  nkeaney@schertz.com.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  4thAnnual American Legion Post 393 Scholarship Fundraiser, Cleveland, TX. Contact:  Monica Mckown, Phone:  832-599-9396 or Email:  mckownmonica01@gmail.com

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Briscoe County Cook Off, Silverton, TX.  Contact: Wylie Bomar, Phone:  806-777-1664 or Email:  wbomar@suddenlink.net

Sept. 14-15 2018:  First Shot Cookoff, TEXAS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Shirley Breitschopf, Phone:  830-857-4142 or Email:  sissym@jdcoins.com.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  McGregor Founders Day BBQ Cookoff, McGregor, TX.  Contact: Alex Garcia, Phone:  254-366-5532 or Email:  dangergail@aol.com

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Grill This BBQ Cookoff, Denton, TX.  Contact; Danita Hill, Phone:  972-824-5319 or Email:  danita@outdoorliving-poolandpatio.com

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Fiesta Diez y Seis Cookoff, Beeville, TX.  Contact: Ruben Alonso, Phone:  361+362+8429 or Email:  ralonsojr86@gmail.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  East Montgomery County Fair, New Caney, TX.  Contact: David Rogers, Phone: 713-822-4060. 

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Hill County Cotton Pickin Fair, Hillsboro, TX.  Contact: Chris Moore, Phone:  254-582-2119. 

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  18thAnnual Wild West Festival BBQ Cook Off, Springtown, TX.  Contact:  Joe, Phone: 817-454-0037 or Email:  info@springtownchamber.org

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Levelland Vol Fire Dept Cook Off, Levelland, TX.  TX STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Justin Henry, Phone:  806-893-6239 or Email:  lfdbarbecuecookoff@gmail.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Cookin fer CCA Meals on Wheels, Giddings, TX.  Contact: Darlene, Phone:  979-540-0599 or Email:  dastange@ccaction.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Weslaco Boys and Girls Club Cooking for Kids, Weslaco, TX.  Contact: Carlos Robledo, Phone: 956-351-0467 or Email:  caldanr@yahoo.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  2ndAnnual Goliad Brewing Company Cook Off, Goliad, TX.  Contact:  Connie, Phone;  832-600-4031 or Email:  connie@goliadbrewing.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Mabank Jubilee, Mabank, TX. Contact:  John Holcomb, Phone:  903-603-0500 or Email:  jholcomb@cityofforney.org

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  St. Joseph Holy Smoke BBQ Cookoff, Del Rio, TX.  Contact; Efrain Gallegos, Phone; 830-461-9375 or Email:  gallegosefrain203@gmail.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Waller County Fair Rodeo and BBQ Cookoff, Hempstead, TX.  Contact: Jason Rymer, Phone:  713-545-3240 or Email:  rymer23@gmail.com

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Bridges BBQ Band and Brew Bash, Waxahachie, TX.  Contact: Michael Boler, Phone:  817-96-8733 or Email:  et2boler@yahoo.com

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  8thAnnual Steve Mayberry Memorial, Carrollton, TX.  TX STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Dave Calvery, Phone:  469-744-7939 or Email:  99cosmo@gmail.com

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  Blazing Saddles Western Days BBQ Cookoff, Beeville, TX.  Contact: Mark Roznovksy, Phone: 631-813-3822 or Email:  roznovskym@yahoo.com

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  Texas Rice Festival, Winnie, TX. Contact:  Sissy Leger, Phone:  409-296-4404 or Email:  trf01@windstream.net

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  Poteet Lions Club BBQ and Boots Cookoff, Poteet, TX.  Contact: Adrian Gutierrez, Phone: 830-480-9503 or Email:  poteetranchman@yahoo.com.

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  DTown BBQ Cook Off, Dumas, TX.  Contact: Doreen Aikan, Phone:  806-935-2123 or Email:  doreen@dumaschamber.com

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  34thAnnual Cottonfest Cookoff, Robstown, TX.  Contact: Jason Garcia, Phone:  361-533-4452 or Email:  jgarcia@cityofrobstown.com. 

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  Calf Fry Cook Off Beach Party, Canadian, TX.  Contact: Lacy Haines, Phone;  806-217-2703 or Email:  canadianriverbeachclub@hotmail.com

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  Ruckus at the Rec Camp, San Angelo, TX.  Contact: Liz Wilkinson, Phone:  325-654-3342 or Email:  martha.wilkinson.2@us.af.mil

For additional information, visit the KCBS website at www.KCBS.us.

June 8-9, 2018:  *Beardstown Blues,Brews & Barbecue.Beardstown, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Steve Dyche, Phone: 217-248-7263, Email:  sdyche@fnbbtown.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Megan Zimny, Phone: 217-909-4228, Email:  meganzimny@hotmail.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Marietta River City BBQ, Marietta, OH.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Emmeline Wharton, Phone: 7406297139, Email:  mariettabbq@gmail.com.  

June 8-9, 2018:  * Derby BBQ Festival, Derby, KS. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Janae’ Springer, Phone: 316-788-1519 ext 232, Email:  janaespringer@derbyweb.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  *Reelin N Smokin Backyard BBQ Competition(BACKYARD ONLY) Huntsville, AL.  Contact: Brandi Quick, Phone: 256-882-1057, Email:  b.quick@dittolanding.org.

June 8-9, 2018:  Delta Smoke BBQ Contest,Wynne, AR, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, TEAMS CONTACT: Chad House, Phone: 870-945-0880, Email: chad@houseindustriesinc.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Pam Hess, Phone: (870) 588-6508,  Email:  pmhess@yahoo.com.  

June 8-9, 2018:  Historic New Castle Colonial BBQ Competition, New Castle, DE.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Sandy Fulton, Phone: 410-726-1881, Email:  Sandyfulton720@gmail.com or Contact: Betty Frizzell, Email:  thebbqjudge@aol.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  *Smoke Out Hunger BBQ Challenge, Kansas City, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  JUDGES CONTACT: Kelly, Phone: 319-281-3388, Email:  sarah@cross-lines.org or Contact: Susila Jones, Phone: 913-281-3388, Email:  Susila@cross-lines.org. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Buskers, Brews & BBQ, Aurora, CO.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Josh Sturm, Phone: 303-739-7182.  Or Email:  jsturm@auroragov.org. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Italian Hardcore Barbecue (Day 1) Milano, Italy.  Contact: Andrea Centanni , Phone: 0039 3482144910,  or Email:  andrea@grigliareduro.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  *Mankato Cookout (Day 1),Mankato, MN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Jeremy Prange, Phone: 507-461-0808, or Email:   mankatocookout@gmail.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  *Annual Poor Que,Montello, WI. STATE CHAMPIONSHIp.  Contact: Anita Moore, Phone: 920-295-3647, or Email: anitatonymoore@yahoo.com.

June 8-9, 2018:  *Kentucky’s Fort Harrod Beef Festival Grill-Off(COMPETITOR’S SERIES), Harrodsburg, KY Contact: Dana Anderson, Phone: 859-734-4378,  Email: dana.anderson@uky.edu.

June 9-10, 2018:  *Lake Country BBQ Cook-off, (BACKYARD ONLY) Okauchee, WI.  Contact: Tom Voell, Phone: 262-853-2389, Email:  lakecountrybbq@gmail.com. 

June 9-10, 2018:  Italian Hardcore Barbecue (Day 2), Milano, Italy Contact: Andrea Centanni, Phone: 00393482144910 or Email: andrea@grigliareduro.com.

June 9-10, 2018:  *Mankato Cookout (Day 2), Mankato, MN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Jeremy Prange, Phone: 5074610808, or Email:  mankatocookout@gmail.com.

June 9-10, 2018:  Beltway BBQ Showdown Upper, Marlboro, MD, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Shawn Hinely, Phone: 301-888-1500, Email:  shawn.hinely@pgparks.com or Contact: Sparkle Canady, Phone: 301.423.0505, Email:  sparkle.canady@pgparks.com. 

June 9-10, 2018:  Granite State BBQ Championship, Hancock, NH.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Ted Lorson, Phone: 203-530-3506,  or Email: tedlorson@gmail.com.

June 9-10, 2018:  *Chicago Kosher BBQ Competition At The Greater Chicago Jewish Festival, Morton Grove, IL.  Contact: Steve Franklin, Phone: 847-942-7041, or Email: sdfranklin@msn.com. 

June 15-16, 2018:  Central Plains Ribfest, Holdrege, NE, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Douglas Stevenson, Phone: 308-995-8706, Email:   dstevenson@olssonassociates.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  Almost Heaven BBQ Bash, Weston, WV.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Jody Light, Phone: 304-439-3033, or Email:  almostheavenbbqbash@gmail.com or Contact: Tom Morris, Phone: 919-601-2750,  Email:  wv.bbq.tom@outlook.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  *Smoke in the House White House, TN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Mike Gaines, Phone: 615-473-0881, or Email:  mike.mtgainessf1@gmail.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  *Hartford Rib Off (COMPETITOR’S SERIES) Hartford, CT Contact: Guy Newmann, Phone: 860-906-1141, Email:  hartfordriboff@gmail.com. 

June 15-16, 2018:  *Barbourville BBQ Cookoff & Festival, Barbourville, KY, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Denise Wainscott, Phone: 6065459674, or Email:  dwainscott@unionky.edu.   

June 15-16, 2018:  Bone Suckin Sauce Peak City Pig Fest, Apex, NC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Graham Wilson, Phone: 919-362-7141, Email:  graham@peakcitypigfest.com or Contact: Terry Winebrenner, or Email:  terry61560@gmail.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  *Knights Of Columbus BBQ Smoke Off 4 Life, Kansas City, KS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Josh Markley, Phone: 913-449-1972, Email:  shkofcbbq4life@yahoo.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  *Hog Capital Challenge, Kewanee, IL. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Mark Mikenas, Phone: 309-852-2175, Email:  chamber@kewanee-IL.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  Desoto Shrine Club BBQ Cook off, Hernando, MS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Jason Francis, Phone: 901-827-9201, Email:  bulldogfrancis@aol.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  25th Annual Colorado BBQ Challenge, Frisco, CO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Nora Gilbertson, Phone: 970-668-9132, Email:  norag@townoffrisco.com. 

June 15-16, 2018:  Rose Festival KCBS BBQ Competition,State Center, IA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Megan Willier, Phone: 641-691-5768, Email:  Rosefestivalbbq@gmail.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  Miles City Cowtown Cook Off, Miles City, MT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Scott Thompson, Phone: 406-951-8669, Email:  montanavikingfan@live.com or Contact: Carol Cherry, Phone: 406-951-5702, Email:  1972.carol.c@gmail.com. 

June 15-16, 2018:  *Wolf BBQ Fest Richmond 2018, Richmond, Quebec, Canada Contact: Isabelle Lodge, Phone: 819-839-1189, Email:    isabelle@evenementslodge.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  *Carlton Landing’s 3rd Annual Smoke on the Water BBQ Competition, Carlton Landing, OK STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Grant Humphreys, Phone: 918-932-9254, Email:    grant@carltonlanding.com.

June 16, 2018:  *Stills and Grills Fest(COMPETITOR’S SERIES) North Wilkesboro, NC Contact: Crystal Keener, Phone: 336-667-7129, Email:   tourism@north-wilkesboro.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  Q’Fest Bishopsteignton, Devon, United Kingdom Contact: Ben Forte, Phone: 07590500117, Email:  uqunitedq@gmail.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  Porkapalooza BBQ Festival,Edmonton, Canada Contact: Kassandra Harvey, Phone: 780-474-8288, Email:   kassandra.harvey@albertapork.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  *King of the County BBQ Challenge & Music Festival (BACKYARD ONLY) Martinez, CA, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Laura Philpot, Phone: 925-313-8216, Email:  laura.philpot@eco-services.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  Smokin Hot Backyard BBQ Contest(BACKYARD ONLY) Cottage Grove, WI Contact: Chris Nelson, Phone: 608-345-8281, or Email:  chris73nelson@yahoo.com or Contact: Jason Kudrna, Email:  bbq@cottagegrovefire.org.

June 16-17, 2018:  *Big Kahuna Wing Festival(COMPETITOR’S SERIES) Knoxville, TN Contact: Whitney Kebt, Email:  whitney.kent@wvlt-tv.com or Contact: Matt Beeler, Phone: 865-466-8365, Email:    matt@bkwfestival.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  *Iowa Juneteenth Observance (Grilling Competitors Series) Des Moines, IA Contact: Rod Bradley, Phone: 515-988-2290, Email:  rbradley3012@gmail.com.

June 16-17, 2018:  *Dadfest BBQ Cookoff(BACKYARD ONLY) Kansas City, MO Contact: Allie Markley, Phone: 816-734-8100, Email:  amarkley@vineyardkcnorth.com.

June 22-23, 2018:    *Rotary Rock n Ribs(BACKYARD) LaCrosse, WI Contact: Laurie Tweten, Phone: 6087697446, Email:  rocknribsbbq@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:   *Rotary Rockn Ribs,LaCrosse, WI.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Laurie Tweten, Phone: 608-769-7446,  Email: rocknribsbbq@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:    Blount County BBQ Bash,Maryville, TN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, TEAMS CONTACT: Mark Smith, Phone: 865-806-5398, Email:  msmith@cherokee-millwright.com.  JUDGES CONTACT: Johnathan Sitzlar, Phone: 865-250-4732, or Email:  johnathansitzlar@hotmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:     *Heritage Days BBQ Showdown Day 1(JUDGES FULL) Belvidere, IL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Danny Anderson, Phone: 8155449256, Email:  danderson@ci.belvidere.il.us.

June 22-23, 2018:   Silicon Valley BBQ Championship, Santa Clara, CA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Frank Walsh, Phone: 408-219-1852, Email:  frank@svbbq.com or Contact: Lou Ann Alexander, Phone: 408-718-8810,  Email:  louannalexander@yahoo.com.

June 22-23, 2018:    *Camp High Hopes Rib Fest(BACKYARD ONLY) Sioux City, IA.  Contact: Sarah Morgan, Phone: 712-224-2267, Email:   smorgan@camphighhopes.com.

June 22-23, 2018:     2018 Leadville BBQ and Brew Fest, Leadville, CO Contact: Jill Hall, Phone: 303-579-1859, Email:  halljillc@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:    10th Annual Auburn Hills Barbecue Cook-Off, Auburn Hills, MI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Shawn Keenan, Phone: 248-364-6926, or Email:  skeenan@auburnhills.org.

June 22-23, 2018:   Smoke on the Water (Day 1)Kenora, Ontario, Canada Contact: Perry Hopkins, Phone: 204-832-0353, Email:   phopkins@mts.net.

June 22-23, 2018:    Smokin On The Pecos (Day 1) Artesia, NM. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. Contact: David Grousnick, Phone: 575-513-4291, or Email:  dvgrousnick@yahoo.com.

June 22-23, 2018:     *Covington Cork & Pork FestivalCovington, VA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Cindy Bryant, Phone: 540-958-0074, Email:  cbhokineer@aol.com or Contact: TEAMS CONTACT: David Bryant, Phone: 540-965-6310, Email:  dbryant@covington.va.us.

June 22-23,2018:  *Ayr Charity BBQ, Ayr Ontario, Canada, TEAM CONTACT:  Michele Granger, Phone: 519.404.7324, Email:  ayrcharitybbqcomp@gmail.comor JUDGES CONTACT:  Esther Verbakel, Phone: 226-748-3451, Email:  ayrcharitybbqcomp@gmail.com.

June 22-23, 2018:  The Great Lenexa BBQ Battle, Lenexa, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  TEAM CONTACT: Lindsay Hart, Phone: 9134777130, Email: lhart@lenexa.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Cheryl Doleshal, Phone: 913-477-7112, Email:  cdoleshal@lenexa.com.

June 23-24, 2018:  KCBS International BBQ Contest, Vuur en Vlees Deurne, Netherlands Contact: Wendy Van Den Eynden, Phone: 7171653350370, Email:  vuurenvlees@baroef.nl.

June 23-24, 2018:  *Heritage Days BBQ Showdown Day 2(JUDGES FULL) Belvidere, IL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Danny Anderson, Phone: 8155449256, Email:  danderson@ci.belvidere.il.us.

June 23-24, 2018:  Montana BBQ Cook-Off, Absarokee, MT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Nick Morrison, Phone: 406-690-3030, Email:  nmrocco@yahoo.com or Contact: Linda Gardner, Phone: 406-208-9237, Email:  lgardner@nemont.net.

June 23-24, 2018:  Smoke on the Water (Day 2)Kenora, Ontario, Canada Contact: Perry Hopkins, Phone: 204-832-0353, Email:    phopkins@mts.net.

June 23-24, 2018:  Smokin On The Pecos (Day 2), Artesia, NM.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: David Grousnick, Phone: 5755134291, Email:  dvgrousnick@yahoo.com.

June 23-24, 2018:  Smoke In the Woods, CAMPGROUND BBQ SERIES Galway, NY Contact: Jeremy Garrett, Phone: 802-244-8994, Email:   Jeremy@J2Levents.com.

June 23-24, 2018:  *Giant National Capital Barbecue Battle, Washington, DC, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. TEAMS CONTACT: Doug Halo, Phone: 703-799-0523, Email:  dhalo001@aol.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Kathy Halo, Phone: 703-799-0523,  Email:  kshalo1@aol.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  *Elkmont Lions Club Smokin Railroad St. BBQ Cook-off, (BACKYARD ONLY) Elkmont, AL.  Contact: Larry Pylant, Phone: 256-777-3364, Email:  ldpylant25902@yahoo.com.  Judges Full.

June 29-30, 2018:  *York County BBQ Festival Delta, PA JUDGES CONTACT:  Ken Jensen, Phone: (732) 513-8331, Email:  kendjensen@gmail.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Rick Farrington, Phone: 717-309-6702, Email: farringtonr@gmail.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Grillin’ in Grafton, Grafton, WI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Pam King, Phone: 262-377-1650, Email:  pam@grafton-wi.org.

June 29-30, 2018:  PigMania Hilliard State Championship BBQ & Music Festival, Hilliard, OH STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Dan Hurst, Phone: 614-676-0700, or Email:  dhurst@pigmaniabbq.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Freedom Fest BBQ Cook-OffWillard, MO TEAMS CONTACT:  Michelle Higgins, Phone: 417-682-1568, or Email:  michellehiggins31@yahoo.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Jim Altic, or Email: jimaltic@gmail.com. 

June 29-30, 2018:  Chuckwagon BBQ Cook-Off, Los Angeles, CA.  CA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Ron Cates, Phone:  870-536-8175 or Email:  info@smokeonthewaterbbq.com.  Contact: Dana Blanchard, Phone: 213-293-5948. 

June 29-30, 2018:  Assumption Fest Smokin Hot BBQ ContestAssumption, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Arlie Bragg, Phone: 615-477-7447, Email:  arlie@arliequeevents.com. 

June 29-30, 2018:  *Traeger NorUt State Championship, Ogden, UT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Jesse Johnson, Phone: 801-390-1000,  or Email: jesse@bigjohnsonbbq.com. 

June 29-30, 2018:  PRIME UVE INVITATIONAL BARBECUE CHAMPIONSHIP, Gaiarine, Italy, Contact: Anna Maschio, Phone: +39-348-6511844, or Email:  anna@primeuve.com. 

June 30-July 1, 2018:  BBQ an der Burg 2018, Geestland, Germany Contact: Thomas Karstaedt, Phone: +49 471207177, Email: thomas@bbq-an-der-burg.de. 

June 30-July 1, 2018:  *I-39 Smokin Car ShowMinonk, IL.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Rick Joyal, Phone: 309-742-2642, or Email:  rickjoyal@gmail.com or Todd Cremer, Phone: 309-472-2642, or Email: toddcremer@gmail.com. 

June 30-July 1, 2018:  GrillStock2018, Bristol, United Kingdom, Contact:  Mike Phillips, Phone:  +0044 7902626068 or Email:  toddcremer@gmail.com. 

July 6-7, 2018:  *Ceramic City Jazz, Blues, & BBQ Festival, East Liverpool, OH STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Kathy Hyatt-Smith, Phone: 330-303-7274, Email:  info@elcpr.com. 

July 6-7, 2018:  I Love Barbecue & Music Festival, Lake Placid, NY.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Dmitry Feld, Phone: 5185232071, Email:  dmitry@usaluge.org.

July 6-7, 2018:  Wine Country Big Q Competition and Festival, Petaluma, CA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Judy Groverman Walker, Phone: 707-837-1928, Email:  judy@wcbigq.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Johnson County BBQ Challenge (JUDGES FULL) Warrensburg, MO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: TEAMS CONTACT:  Jason Beckner, Phone: 660-238-3976, Email:  Jason@ahern.com, JUDGES CONTACT:  Hope Skinner, Phone: 816-442-5394, Email:  hope.skinner52@gmail.com. 

July 6-7, 2018:  Back To MayberryRodney, IA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Tara Wright, Phone: 712-420-5638, Email: juggsbbq02@gmail.com.

July 7-8, 2018:  Smokin in the Park(BACKYARD ONLY) Whitwell, TN.  Contact: William Adams Email:  willadamsracing@aol.com, Phone: 423-421-1633, Email:  tmistrot@cityofwhitwell.1956.org or JUDGES CONTACT: Demetrius Russell, Email: Demetrius_Russell@yahoo.com.

July 7-8, 2018:  RiverFest Red White & Que, Bellevue, NE.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Jim Ristow, Phone: 402-650-2537, Email:  president@bellevuenebraska.com.

July 7-8, 2018:  Pure Q, Bellerive, Tasmania, Australia, Contact:  R. Peterson, Phone:  61422833689 or Email:  tbbqspresident@gmail.com. 

July 12-14, 2018:  SC Festival Of Discovery, Greenwood, SC.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS CONTACT:  Julie Wilkie, Phone: 864-942-8411, Email:  julie.wilkie@gwdcity.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Lindsay Burns, Phone: 864-953-8464, Email:  lindsay.burns@gwdcity.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  *Gold Ribbin’ BBQ Fest of Greater Green Bay-Heat1Green Bay, WI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Steven Krueger, Phone: 9206175553, Email:  sjk@lcojlaw.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  Cumberland Plateau BBQ Cook-Off & Cruise In Day 1Jamestown, TN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Ed Wiley, Phone: 931-879-1176, Email:  ed@allardtland.com or Contact: Tom Roberts, Phone: 931-704-8873, Email:  tom@allardtland.com.

July 13-15, 2018:  *Niagara Summer Daze BBQ Classic Niagara Falls, Ontario , Canada, Contact: Chad James, Phone: 289-690-0453, Email:  niagarasdteam@outlook.com.  Contact: Paul Davey, Phone: 716-262-4438, Email:  SlowsmokinQ@gmail.com. 

July 13-14, 2018:  2018 Clayton BBQ Cook-off, Clayton, CA.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Rory Richmond, Phone: 9258648687, Email:  rrichmond509@comcast.net.

July 13-14, 2018:  Ohio Veterans Barbecue Cook-Off, Kettering, OH.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, JUDGES CONTACT: Betsy An, n Law, Phone: 937-433-9327, Email:  law.19@wright.edu or TEAM CONTACT:  Joe Law, Phone: 937-433-9327, Email:  legionpost598@yahoo.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  17th Annual Bordertown Bash, Fort Smith, AR.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, JUDGES CONTACT: Brandi Miller, Email:  BMILLER@arvest.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Daniel Moore, Phone: 479-650-9135, Email:  trolleytimebbq@gmail.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  9th Annual Vista BBQ Classic (JUDGES FULL) Vista, CA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Robert Stouffer, Phone: 951-961-8870, Email:  cabbqrobert@gmail.com. Judges Full.

July 13-14, 2018:  *Keepers of the Fire BBQ Contest, Mayetta, KS.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Tracy Satterfield, Phone: 816-806-9402, Email:  tracy@thinkbbq.com.

July 13-14, 2018:  1st Annual Cameron Elks BBQ Cook OffCameron, MO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Carl McBee, Phone: 6609731953 or Email:  cameronmobbq@gmail.com

July 13-14, 2018:  *The Great Northwest Barbecue & Beer Festival Coeur d’Alene, ID Contact: Tony Hill Tyler Davis, Phone: 509-868-6389, Email:  greatnwbbq@gmail.com or Contact: Miriam Nevarez, Phone: 208-964-4734.   

July 13-14, 2018:  New Jersey State Barbecue Championship,North Wildwood, NJ STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: TEAMS CONTACT: Robert Matteucci, Phone: 609-523-6565, Email:  competitord@njbbq.com or JUDGES CONTACT: Eric Shenkus, Phone: 609-523-6565, Email:  njbbq@njbbq.com.   

July 13-14, 2018:  Happy Grillmore BBQ Competition, Draper, UT.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Scott Sorensen, Phone: 801-369-6314, Email:  Scottsorensen11@gmail.com.   

July 13-15, 2018:  Gold Ribbin’ BBQ Fest of Greater Green Bay-Heat 2Green Bay, WI STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Contact: Steven Krueger, Phone: 9206175553, Email:  sjk@lcojlaw.com.   

July 14-15, 2018:  Vienna BBQ DaysVienna , Austria. Contact: Alexander Dobernig, Phone: +43 1 2310602, office@exotica.at.   

July 14-15, 2018:  Cumberland Plateau BBQ Cook-Off & Cruise In Day 2, Jamestown, TN.  STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Ed Wiley, Phone: 931-879-1176, Email:  ed@allardtland.com or Contact: Tom Roberts, Phone: 931-704-8873, Email: tom@allardtland.com

July 14, 2018:  *Binghamton BBQ Bash(COMPETITOR’S) Johnson City, NY Contact: Shannon Fallon, Phone: 607-725-0478, Email:  shannon@keybrandinglabs.com

July 20-21, 2018:  BBQ’Loo & Blues TOO!, Waterloo, IA.  IA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Cindy Wells, Phone:  319-404-7308 or Email:  cjwsews@mchsi.com.  

July 20-21, 2018:  Chillin & Grillin in the Glades (JUDGES FULL), Wise, VA.  VA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, TEAMS CONTACT:  Greg Cross, Phone:  276-328-2889 or gmmcross@gmail.com.  

July 20-21, 2018:  Central Illinois BBQ Throwdown, Peoria, IL.  IL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, JUDGES CONTACT:  Brad Hall, Email:  brad@cibbq.org and CONTACT:  Brandon Bressner, Phone:  309-360-3656 or Email:  brandon@cibbq.org.  

July 20-21, 2018:  Cookin’ on Kampeska, Watertown, SD, SD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Keriann Beadnell, Phone: (605) 886-5814, Email: Keriann@watertownsd.com.  

July 20-21, 2018:  BBQ-Fest Cooking Contest, Dyersburg, TN.  TN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, JUDGES CONTACT: Kaylin Dortch, Phone: 731-288-1339,  kaylin@burksb.com or TEAMS CONTACT: Natalie Patterson, Phone: 731-589-3670,  BBQ@BURKSB.COM.    

July 20-21, 2018:  National Pitmaster Championship, Cumming, GA.  GA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Randall Bowman, Phone:  770-886-6290 or Email:  bbqcup@hotmail.com.  

July 20-21, 2018:  3rdBlack Forest Smoke & Wine Festival, Bad Bellingen, Germany.  Contact:  Michael Koepf, michael@dragon-bbq.de or Stefanie Woerdehoff, Email:  Stefanie@dragon-bbq.de 

July 20-21, 2018:  Rotary Ribs and Rhythm & Blues, Auburn, NY.  NY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: TEAMS CONTACT:  Ed Helinski, Phone: 315-664-3103,  Email:  eddhelinski@yahoo.com, Contact: JUDGES CONTACT: Paul Barrus, Phone: 315-237-7859, Email: pbarrus@roadrunner.com 

July 20-21, 2018:  Barn Burner BBQ, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada.  Contact: Angie Quaale, Phone:  6047280560 or Email:  angie@wellseasoned.ca.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Canadian County CASA’s All Fired Up for Kids BBQ, El Reno, OK.  Contact: Debra Roberts, Phone: 405-921-3774 or Email:  info@allfiredupforkids.org.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Smoke in the Grove, Spring Grove, PA.  PA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  John McLucas, Phone:  717-225-5791 or Email:  jmclucas@springgroveboro.com

July 27-28, 2018:  EffingHam-Jam, Effingham, IL. IL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP,  Contact: Becky Brown, Phone:  217-342-4147 or Email:  nlansing@effinghamcountychamber.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Dodge City Days Smokin’ Saddles BBQ Contest, Dodge City, KS.  KS State Championship, Judges Contact:  Scott Wadley, Phone:  620-430-5017 or Email:  scottwadley510@yahoo.com or Contact:  Abby Lewis, Phone:  620-227-3119 or Email:  alewis@dodgechamber.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Fire on the Mountain, Leburn, KY. KY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Chris Amburgey, Phone: 606-497-8865 or Email:  camburgey@knottky.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Smokin Hot Cars & BBQ, Iola, KS.  KS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  John Brocker, Phone:  620-365-1672 or Email:  bbq@iola-rotary.org or Judy Works, Phone:  620-363-0625 or Email:  bbq@iola-rotary.org.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Cotton Pickin BBQ Cook-off, Hartselle, AL.  AL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Chuck Gill, Phone:  256-773-4370 or Email:  gill.dvm@bellsouth.net.  

July 27-28, 2018:  BBBrew for Hope, Fort Collins, CO. CO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact: Andrew Stewart, Phone: 970-219-6227, or Email:  Andrew.d.r.stewart@gmail.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Racing for the BBQ, Lee’s Summit, MO.  MO STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Charlie Gascich, Phone:  913-620-1690 or Email:  cwhatsoever@yahoo.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  Gilroy Garli-Que Challenge, Gilroy, CA.  CA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Contact:  Michael Davis, Phone:  408-761-1501 or Email:  mekidadad1@yahoo.com.  

July 27-28, 2018:  The Harpoon Brewery BBQ Festival, Windsor, VT.  VT STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  Contact: Fitz Granger, Phone:  617-574-9551 or Email:  fitz@harpoon.com or Matt DiPietro, or Email:  bbqjudges@harpoonbrewery.com. 

For more information, visit the Lone Star Barbecue Society website at www.lonestarbarbecue.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  5thAnnual Spicewood Community Center BBQ & Chili Cook-off, Spicewood, TX.  Contact:  Craig Schlicke, Phone:  512-507-9089 or Email:  schlicke@yahoo.com.

May 25-26, 2018:  Get Your Cook On, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Bandera, TX.  Contact:  Vicki Browning, Phone:  210-378-2055 or Email:  vbrowning@texasroserealty.com.

June 1-2, 2018:  Wild Prairie Days BBQ Cook-Off, Haskell, TX. Contact:  Haskell Chamber of Commerce, Phone:  940-864-2477 or website:  www.haskelltexasusa.com/bbq-cook-off. 

June 1-2, 2018:  LlanoVFD BBQ Cook-off, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Llano, TX.  Contact:  Joey Gunnels, Phone:  325-248-3408.

June 8-9, 2018:   Fort McKavett Fire Dept BBQ, Fort McKavett, TX. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Cow Camp Cook-Off, San Saba, TX.  Contact:  Cole McDowell, Phone:  325-372-7363 or Email:  fisher62773@icloud.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Kopper Kettle Cook-Off, Durant, OK.  Contact:  Phone: 580-745-9306 or Email:  info@kopperkettlestore.com. 

June 8-9, 2018:  Chisholm Trail Round Up, Lockhart, TX.

June 8-9, 2018:  Shelby County Grill Fest, Center, TX.

June 8-9, 2018:  Pink Soles in Motion BBQ Cook-off for the Cure, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Carrollton, TX.  Contact:  Rochelle Schrowangen, Phone:  972-462-7384 or Email:  rschrowangen@verizon.net.

June 8-9, 2018:  31stAnnual American Legion Post 447 BBQ Cookoff, Round Rock, TX. 

June 15-16, 2018:  The My Country 107.3 BarBQue Cook Off, N. Padre Island, TX.  Contact: Lisa Rodriguez, Phone: 361-814-3800.

June 15-16, 2018:  Fort Worth Juneteenth Celebration, Fort Worth, TX.  Contact:  512-238-8271 or Email:  admin@thevoicerr.com.

June 15-16, 2018:  10thAnnual Juneteenth Rhythm & Ribs BBQ, Round Rock, TX. Website:  http://www.juneteenthftw.com/.      

June 15-16, 2018:  Smoke On The Hill, Brady, TX, Contact:  Robert Selvera, Home:  325-792-0866 (Home) or 325-456-7683 (cell). 

June 29-30, 2018:  Bandera Riverfest, $10,000 Guaranteed Payout. Bandera, TX.  Contact:  Vicki Browning, Phone:  210-378-2055 or Email:  vbrowning@texasroserealty.com.

June 29-30, 2018:  Who Burnt The Beans Cook-Off, Novice, TX.  Contact:  Terry Holmquest, Phone:  325-518-5401 or Email:  whoburntthebeans@gmail.com.

July 6-7, 2018:  Rock’n River Fest, Llano, TX.  Contact:  Kim, Phone: 713-494-3340 or Email:  kimwebb209@hotmail.com.  Or Llano Visitor Center, Phone:  325-247-5354 or Email:  info@llanochamber.org

July 6-7, 2018:  Aqua Boom, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Kingsland, TX.  Contact:  J. Travis Adams, Phone:  325-423-1201 or Email:  lovetogolf325@gmail.com. 

July 6-7, 2018:  Texas Cowboy Reunion Cookoff, Stamford, TX. Contact:  Casey Cooper Woodard, Phone:  325-669-9464. 

July 13-14, 2018:  Hot as Hell BBQ, Lampasas, TX.  Contact:  Lampasas County Chamber of Commerce, Phone:  512-556-5172 or website:  www.lampasaschamber.org. 

July 20-21, 2018:  Post Rotary Club – 8thAnnual State Championship, Smokin’ in the Park, Post, TX.  Contact:  Chris Atkinson, Phone:  806-939-9980 or Email:  chris.atkinson@garzacrc.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Night in Old Fredericksburg, Fredericksburg, TX. Contact:  Chad Ellebracht, Email:  chad.ellebracht@yahoo.com.

July 27-28, 2018:  Gebhard’s BBQ Bash, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Burnet, TX.

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Jus Havin Fun Cook-off, Lake Brownwood, TX. Contact:  Dennis Carroll, Phone:  325-642-1176.

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Hamilton Band BBQ Cookoff,Hamilton, TX. 

Aug. 10-11, 2018:  Allen Samuels Birthday Bash BBQ Cook-off, Hearne, TX.  Contact: Courtney Harrig, Marketing Manager, Allen Samuels – Chevrolet Buick, GMC, Phone:  909-659-7857, Fax:  979-279-5422 or Email:  charring@asag.net

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Hot Chili Days, Cool Mountain Nights Music Festival & Cook0off, Red River, NM.  Website:  https://redriver.org/events/hot-chili-days-cool-mountain-nights.

Aug. 31-Sept. 1, 2018:  4th Annual Kimble County Cook-off, Junction, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Little River Catfish Association Pinto Bean/Barbecue Cook-Off, Academy, TX.  Contact: lrcabbq@gmail.com or Hope Stewart Phone: 254-541-0118. 

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Colorado County Fair, Columbus, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  Buffalo Stampede, Buffalo, TX.

Sept. 7-8, 2018:  The Big T Bash, Fairfield, TX.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  VFW Post 6115 & Auxillary Barbeque Cook-off, Elgin, TX.  Contact Phone:  512-285-2300 or Robin Swain Phone:  512-661-8318. 

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  Big Dam Brisket Cook-off, Cisco, TX. Contact:  Cisco County Chamber of Commerce, Phone:  254-442-2537 or Email:  ciscochamberofcommerce@gmail.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Cowboy Capital BBQ Cook-Off, Stephenville, TX.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  VFW Post 8587 2ndAnnual BBQ Cook-off, Georgetown, TX.  Contact: Darrel Johnson, Phone: 512-748-9931.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  CWSVFD 3rdAnnual Fire Hall BBQ Cook-off, Cottonwood Shores, TX.  Contact: events@cwsvfd.org. 

Sept. 22-24, 2018:  Comanche Pow Wow, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Comanche, TX.

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  C.A.R.E K9, Lake Pallo Pinto, TX.  Contact:  Terry Phone: 254-413-3466, Mary:  Phone:  940-769-2726 or Laura:  940-769-2962. 

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  6thAnnual Oktoberfest Bar-B-Que & Chili Cook-off, Granbury, TX.  Contact: Bobbie Ellingson, Phone: 817-578-0781 or Email:  bobbie.ellingson@granburyisd.org.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Kimble County EMS Cook-off, Meriian, TX. NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Chillin & Grillin By the Bay, Port Lavaca, TX.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Kare for Kids BBQ Cook-off, Longview, TX. 

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Red River Battle & Bacon Fest, STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Vernon, TX.

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Gunslingers MC 2ndAnnual BBQ Cook-off, Austin, TX.  

Oct. 19-20, 2018:  Clearlake Elks Lodge 2322 Barbecue Cook-off, Clear Lake, TX.  Contact:  Jim Ott, Phone:  (713) 829-2199 or Email:  j.ott1@verizon.net.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  National Championship BBQ Cook-off, Meridian, TX.

Nov. 16-17, 2018:  Lone Star State Championship, Burnet, TX. STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

For more information, visit the Mid-Atlantic Barbecue Association website at www.mabbqa.com 

July 14, 2018:  Beginners Competition Class Presented b Dave Pavone and MABA,Stevensville, MD. Contact:  Dave Pavone, Email:  dpavone1960@yahoo.com

For additional info., visit the Memphis Barbecue Network website at www.mbnbbq.com 

June 1-2, 2018:  Covington’s World’s Oldest BBQ Festival, Covington, TN.  Contact:  Karen Griffin, Phone:  901-476-9613 or 901-485-3075 or Email:  kgriffin@covingtontn.com.  

June 8-9, 2018:  Thunder on Water BBQ Contest, Lake Grenada, MS.  Contact:  Duan Willis, Phone:  662-703-0137 or Email:  duan.willis@ajwin.com.

July 20-21, 2018:  Smoke on the Mountain Virginia State BBQ Championship, Galax, VA.  Contact:  Ron Passmore, Phone:  276-236-2184 or 276-233-0334 or Email:  ggems201@hotmail.com or Judges Contact:  Shannon Dalton, Phone: 276-233-4205 or Email:  shdalton@gmail.com.

Aug. 3-4, 2018:  Water Valley WatermelonCarnival Train Tracks Pork Attack, Water Valley, MS.  Contact:  Tonya Eubanks, Phone:  662-609-7370 (Day) or 662-281-8815 (Cell) or Email:  tonyaeubanks@att.net

Sept. 7, 2018:  Smoke on the White, Batesville, AR. Contact:  Bill Couch, Phone:  870-307-9599 or Email:  bcouch@welchcouch.com

Sept. 20-22, 2018:  Praise the Lard, Murphysboro, TN.  Contact:  Mike Mills, Phone:  618-684-8902 or 618-559-8000.  Judge’s Contact:  Sammi Graff, Phone:  618-684-8902 or 618-559-8000 or Email:  sammi@17bbq.com.

Sept. 21-22, 2018:  Delta State University 33rd Annual Pig Pickin’, Cleveland, MS.  Contact:  Jeffrey Farris, Phone:  662-846-4797 or 662-719-4907 or Email:  jfarris@deltstate.edu.  Judges Contact:  Gary Bouse, Phone:  662-846-4660 or Email:  gbouse@deltastate.edu.

Sept. 27-29, 2018:  2018 Bartlett BBQ Fest, Bartlett, TN.  Contact:  David Parsons, Phone:  901-859-3381 or 901-833-6054 or Email:  dparsonsconstruction@comcast.net Judges’ Contact:  Colt Parsons, Phone:  901-833-6054 or Email:  cparsons@wirebond.com.

Sept. 28-29, 2018:  The Great Ruleville Roast, Ruleville, MS.  Phone:  662-719-1675 or Email:  jenkins2@tecinfo.com.  Judges Contact:  Pam Maxwell, Phone:  662-497-2575 or Email:  prmaxwell@yahoo.com.

Oct. 12-13, 2018:  Mississippi Delta State Barbeque Championship/Cleveland Octoberbest, Ruleville, MS.  Contact:  Elise Jenkins, Phone:  662-719-1675 or Email:  jenkins2@tecinfo.com.  Judges Contact:  Pam Maxwell, Phone:  662-497-2575 or Email:  prmaxwell@yahoo.com.

Oct. 20, 2018:  Delta Hot Tamale Festival, Greenville, MS.  Contact:  Daniel Boggs.  Phone:  662-378-3121 (Day)  or 662-466-3889 (Night) or Email:  gretchen@greatergreenville.org. Judges Contact:  Brian Street, Phone:  662-332-0962 or 662-820-4893 or Email:  brian.street@sfbcic.com.

Oct. 26-27, 2018:  Fire on the Water, Lake Village, AR.  Contact:  Tippi Jones, Phone:  870-265-5997 (Day) or 870-737-1399 (Night) or Email: tippijones@outlook.com.

Nov. 2-3, 2018:  Big Pig Jig, Vienna, GA.  Contact:  Rhonda Lamb, Phone:  229-268-8275 (Day)  or 229-322-1596 (Night) or Email:  rhonda@bigpigjig.com or Judge’s Contact:  Lilla Heath, Phone:  229-268-7030 (Day) or 229-947-1140 (Night) or Email:  lael.finthumane@gmail.com.

 

For more information, visit the Minnesota BBQ Society website at www.mnbbqsociety.com 

May 26, 2018:  Spring Training 2018, Falcon Heights, MN.

June 1-2, 2018:  Smokin’ in Steele, Owatonna, MN.

June 2, 2018:  Le Center Post 108 Sons of the American Legion 2018 Cook Off, Le Center, MN.  

June 8-10, 2018:  Mankato Cookout, Mankato, MN.

June 16, 2018:  Angels Amongst Us, LeSueur MN.

June 17, 2018:  2ndAnnual Rigs and Pigs, Buffalo, MN.

June 22-23, 2018:  Rotary Rock N Ribs on the River, La Crosse, MN.

June 22-23, 2018:  Heartland Days BBQ Contest, Lewiston, MN.

June 22-24, 2018:  Smoke on the Water Kenora, Kenora, Ontario, Canada.

June 23, 2018:  Perham Area Rib Cook Off, Perham, MN.

July 27, 2018:  Traeger Barbecue Classics Shop Class, Mankato, MN.

July 28, 2018:  B-Dale BBQ Contest, Roseville, MN.

July 28, 2018:  Fergolicious BBQ University of Que, Fargo, ND.  Website:  https://www.fergoliciousbbq.com/bbq-classes/ – competition-pitmaster.

July 28, 2018:  Traeger Meat Master BBQ Shop Class, Mankato, MN.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  SMSU Smokefest, Marshall, MN.

Aug. 17-18, 2018:  Boomer Backyard BBQ Cookoff, Canton, MN.

Aug. 24-25, 2018:  11thAnnual Big Island BBQ, Albert Lea, MN.

Aug. 24-25, 2018:  ½ Way to St. Pat’s BBQ Contest, Emmetsburg, IA.

Sept. 1-2, 2018:  Big Muddy Brew n’ Que, Winona, MN.

Sept. 8, 2018:  3rdAnnual Pitmasters BBQ Contest, Annandale, MN.

Sept. 14-15, 2018:  King Turkey Day Smokin’ Gobbler Barbeque Cook-Off, Worthington, MN.

Sept. 15, 2018:  Nisswa’s 13thAnnual Smokin’ Hot BBQ Challenge, Nisswa, MN.

Sept. 15, 2018:  Grillin’ and Chillin’ BBQ Cook-Off, Sauk Centre, MN.

For additional information, contact the Northeast Barbeque Society at www.nebs.org 

May 28, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

June 2, 2018:  Veteran’s Homestead– Meal Delivery @ Camp Collier, Gardner, MA.

June 8–10, 2018:  Granite State BBQ Championship, Seven Maples Campground, Hancock, NH.  

June 17, 2018:  Cherry Valley Outdoor Games BBQ, Cherry Valley, NY.  

June 22, 2018:  Smoke in the Woods, Galway, NY.  

June 25, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

July 14, 2018:  19thAnnual Tyler Ride, Westford VFW 6, Westford, MA.

July 21 & 22, 2018:  Brookline Tailgate & BBQ/Grilling Cook Off– Brookline NH.

July 22, 2018:  Brookline Kids Que, Brookline, NH. Contact:  www.nebs.org/calendar.

July 23, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

Sept. 7 – 9, 2018:  4thGreen Mountain BBQ Championship, Abel Mountain Campground, Braintree, VT.

Sept. 21-23, 2018:  Great Maine Barbecue Challenge, Hollywood Casino Hotel & Raceway, Bangor, ME.  

Sept. 24, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

Oct. 5- 7, 2018:  Riverside Blues, Brews & BBQ, Greenfield MA www.riversidebluesandbbq.com.

Oct. 22, 2018:  Board of Directors Meeting @ Online Meeting, Online 7pm – 9pm.

Dec. 1, 2018:  Holiday Party, TBA.  

Jan. 5, 2018:  Annual/Team of the Year Awards Banquet, TBA.  

For more information, visit the Pacific Northwest BBQ Association website at www.pnwba.com. 

May 26-27, 2018:  Bigfoot BBQ, Libby, MT.

June 1-2, 2018:  Cruzin’ Chelan PNWBA Pro BBQ Classic, Chelan, WA.

June 8-9, 2018:  Bottles, Brews, & BBQs, Prosser, WA.

June 24, 2018:  Pitmaster Cooking Class, Toledo, WA.  

June 25, 2018:  Competition Barbecue Judging Class, Portland, OR.  

July 6-7, 2018:  South Sound BBQ Festival, Lacey, WA.

July 13-14, 2018:  Basin Brew and Q, Klamath Falls, OR.

July 28-29, 2018:  Oregon Crafted Swine & Spirits BBQ Festival, Redmond, OR.

Aug. 3-5, 2018:  Canadian National Championships, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada.

Aug. 11-12, 2018:  Oak Harbor Pigfest, Oak Harbor, WA.

Aug. 25, 2018:  Benton-Franklin Fair BBQ Cook-Off (lite event), Kennewick, WA.

Sept. 1-2, 2018:  Showdown at Juarez Canyon, Oregon City, OR.

Sept. 15-16, 2018:  Harvest Festival, Grand Coulee, WA.

For more information, visit the  Southern BBQ Network website at www.sbbqn.com.

 

For more information, visit the Steak Cookoff Association website at www.steakcookoffs.com.

May 25, 2018:  Red White & BBQ Steak Cookoff, Westmont, IL. 

May 25, 2018:  Old Town Steak Cookoff, Kississee, FL. 

May 25, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Westmont, IL. 

May 26, 2018:  Elkhorn Liquors East of the Rockies Steak Challenge, Garfield, AR. 

May 26, 2018:  Brew’n Q, Derbyshire, UK. 

May 30, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Bedford, TX.

June 1, 2018:  Smokin’ in Steele SCA Steak Contest, Owatonna, MN. 

June 1, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Tempe, AX. 

June 1, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 1 – Private Meat Class & Book Signing with Jess Pryles, Little Rock, AR. 

June 1, 2018:  Tastemasters BBQ Summerfest Steak Cookoff, Eustis, FL. 

June 2, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 2 – Steak Cookoff, Little Rock, AR. 

June 1, 2018:  PK Grills Cookout Day 2 Kids Cookoff, Little Rock, AR. 

June 1, 2018:  1stAnnual Arizona Steak Championship, Tempe, AZ. 

June 8, 2018:  Delta Smoke Steak Contest, Wynne, AR. 

June 8, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Perry, OK. 

June 9, 2018:  2ndAnnual Operation Tiger Paw, Tuscaloosa, AL. 

June 9, 2018:  Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival Steak Cookoff, Warren, AR.

June 9, 2018:  Noble County Public Safety Steak Cookoff, Perry, OK. 

June 15, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Weston, WV. 

June 15, 2018:  DeSoto Shrine Club Steak Cookoff, Nesbit, MS.

June 15, 2018:  Almost Heaven BBQ Bash Steak Cookoff, Weston, WV.    

June 15, 2018:  Central Plains Ribfest Steak Cookoff, Holdrege, NE. 

June 16, 2018:  Double Event – Line Drives and Dingers Steak Cookoff, Bearden, AR. 

June 16, 2018:  SCA Kids Line Drives and Dingers Steak Cookoff, Bearden, AR.

June 16, 2018:  Rose Festival Steak Cookoff, State Center, IA.

June 16, 2018:  Lekker op de BBQ Vaderdag BBQwknd Steak Cookoff, Cruquius, Netherlands. 

June 21, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Belvidere, IL.

June 21, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Byhalia, MS. 

June 22, 2018:  Heritage Day’s Steak Throwdown, Belvidere, IL. 

June 22, 2018:  Rotary Rock-n-Ribs, LaCrosse, WI.

June 23, 2018:  White River Summer Fest Steak Cookoff, Springfield, MO. 

June 23, 2018:  Downtown Sizzlin Steak Cookoff, Memphis, TN. 

June 23, 2018:  Memphis Scottish Rite Steak Cookoff, Memphis, TN. 

June 29, 2018:  Williard Freedom Fest Steak Cookoff, Williard, MO. 

June 30, 2018:  Grillfest Northwest, Seattle, WA. 

June 30, 2018:  Beaches Beef & Bacon Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville Beach, FL. 

June 30, 2018:  Steak by the Lake, Gestland, Germany.

July 1, 2018:  Pack the Park Steak Cookoff, Logan, IA.

July 4, 2018:  Brookshires Louisiana Steak Cookoff, Shreveport, LA. 

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Mason City, IA.

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Johnson City, TN. 

July 6, 2018:  Half Moon Holidays Steak Cookoff, Shiner, TX.

July 7, 2018:  River City Steak Cookoff Day 1, Mason City, IA.

July 7, 2018:  SCA KIDS – River City Steak Cookoff Day 1, Mason City, IA.

July 7, 2018:  Steak and Eggs Steak Cookoff, Appleton, WI.

July 7, 2018:  The Lodge Steak Cookoff, Johnson City, TN. 

July 7, 2018:  Texas Cook’em High Steaks Cookoff, Edinburgh, TX. 

July 8, 2018:  River City Steak Cookoff Day 2, Mason City, IA.

July 14, 2018:  Whitney Wildcat Athletic Booster Steak Cookoff, Whitney, TX.

July 14, 2018:  SCA KIDSWhitney Wildcat Athletic Booster Steak Cookoff, Whitney, TX.

July 14, 2018:  Vienna BBQ Days Steak Cookoff, Vienna, Austria. 

July 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Jacksonville, FL. 

July 20, 2018:  Chillin & Grillin in the Glades Steak Cookoff, Wise, VA. 

July 20, 2018:  BBQ’Loo & Blues Too, Waterloo, IA. 

July 21, 2018:  Siegi’s Tripp Memorial Steak Cookoff, Tulsa, OK.    

July 22, 2018:  Hulbert Rider Football Steak Cookoff, Hulbert, OK. 

July 28, 2018:  Springhill Piggly Wiggly 12thAnnual Steak Cookoff, Springhill, LA.

July 28, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Springhill Piggly Wiggly 12thAnnual Steak Cookoff, Springhill, LA.

July 28, 2018:  Pawnee County Fair Steak Cookoff, Larned, KS. 

July 28, 2018:  Smokin’ on Main, Collinsville, IL. 

Aug. 3, 2018:  DETX BBQ & Steak Cookoff, Kirbyville, TX. 

Aug. 4, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Omaha, NE.

Aug. 4, 2018:  Croix Valley Foods Steak Cookoff, St. Paul, MN. 

Aug. 4, 2018:  SCA KIDS –Croix Valley Foods Steak Cookoff, St. Paul, MN. 

Aug. 4, 2018:  Big Dan’s 1stAnnual Steak Cookoff, Catwissa, PA. 

Aug 4, 2018:  Summer Splash Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville, FL. 

Aug. 4, 2018:  Red White Blue & Que Steak Cookoff, Wheatland, MO.

Aug. 17, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, West, TX. 

Aug. 18, 2018:  Out West Bar & Grill Steak Cookoff, West, TX. 

Aug. 18, 2018:  Variety Children’s Charity Steak Cookoff, Memphis, TN.

Aug. 24, 2018:  Big Island BBQ/Steak Championship, Albert Lea, MN. 

Aug. 25, 2018:  Fireplace Stone & Patio Steak Cookoff, Omaha, NE. 

Aug. 25, 2018:  Sunflower Festival SCA Competition, Colby, KS. 

Aug. 25, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Sunflower Festival SCA Competition, Colby, KS. 

Aug. 25, 2018:  East of the Rockies Steak Challenge, Garfield, KS.

Aug. 31, 2018:  Bedford Blues and BBQ Festival Steak Cookoff, Bedford, TX. 

Sept. 8, 2018:  Premier Grilling Texas Steak Cookoff, Little Elm, TX. 

Sept. 8, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Premier Grilling Texas Steak Championship Cookoff, Little Elm, TX. 

Sept. 8, 2018:  Grillin in the Goat Pen Steak Cookoff, Millington, TN. 

Sept. 9, 2018:  Smoke in the Garden 2, Caravaggio, Italy.

Sept. 9, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Smoke in the Garden 2, Caravaggio, Italy.

Sept. 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, San Diego, CA. 

Sept. 14, 2018:  America’s Finest BBQ Steak Cookoff, San Diego, CA. 

Sept. 15, 2018:  Alcorn County Steak Cookoff, Corinth, MS. 

Sept. 15, 2018:  The Meat Block Steak Cookoff, Greenville, WI. 

Sept. 21, 2018:  Murphysboro Steak and BBQ Cook-off, Murphysboro, IL. 

Sept. 21, 2018:  Ascension Balloon Festival Steak Cookoff, Gonzales, LA. 

Sept. 22, 2018:  The Shrine Steak Challenge, Springfield, MO. 

Sept. 23, 2018:  Table Rock Boats & Bones Steak Cookoff, Kimberling City, MO. 

Sept. 28, 2018:  Downtown Jonesboro BBQ Festival Steak Cookoff, Jonesboro, AR. 

Sept. 28, 2018:  Steve Mayberry Memorial Steak Cookoff, Carrollton, TX. 

Sept. 28, 2018:  SCA KidsSteve Mayberry Memorial Steak Cookoff, Carrollton, TX. 

Sept. 29, 2018:  The Great Ruleville Grilling, Ruleville, MS. 

Sept. 29, 2018:  Clear Creek County Pack Burro Steak Cookoff, Idaho Springs, CO. 

Sept. 29, 2018:  Texas Cowboys Against Cancer’s 1stAnnual Steak Cookoff, Decatur, TX. 

Sept. 29, 2018:  SCA KIDS – Texas Cowboys Against Cancer’s 1stAnnual Steak Cookoff, Decatur, TX. 

Oct. 6, 2018:  2018 SCA World Championship, Fort Worth, TX. 

Oct. 7, 2018:  2018 SCA Kickoff Classic, Fort Worth, TX. 

Oct. 13, 2018:  HCCO BBQ Capital of Texas/B&B Charcoal Steak Challenge, Lockhart, TX. 

Oct. 13, 2018:  Colleyville Old Tyme Steak Cookoff, Colleyville, TX. 

Oct. 13, 2018:  Steaktober Fest, Cameron, TX. 

Oct. 13, 2018:  Bedouin Brew & Bar-B-Que Steak Cookoff, Muskogee, OK. 

Oct. 13, 2018:  Hell Bent BBQ Steak Cookoff, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. 

Oct. 20, 2018:  Southland Park Gaming & Racing Steak Cookoff, West Memphis, TN. 

Oct. 20, 2018:  Red Bull Steak Cookoff, Albert Lea, MN.

Oct. 20, 2018:  “Good Ole Boys” Steak Cookoff, White Hall, AR. 

Oct. 20, 2018:  Creekside BBQ Battle and Steak Cookoff, Warracknabeal, Australia. 

Nov. 3, 2018:  Corums Building Center Steak Cookoff, Hartselle, AL. 

Nov. 2, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Hartselle, AL. 

Nov. 8, 2018:  2018 WFC “World Food Championships” Events

Nov. 16, 2018:  Smokin’ Flamingo Friday Steak Jackpot, Jacksonville, FL.  

Nov. 18, 2018:  Smokin’ Flamingo Steak Cookoff, Jacksonville, FL. 

NON-SANCTIONED EVENTS  

June 9 -10, 2018:  Big Apple Barbecue Block Party, New York City, NY.  Website: bigapplebbq.org.

BBQ COOKING SCHOOLS

May 25, 2018:  Jacks Old South Cooking School, Unadilla, GA.   Website:  http://jacksoldsouth.com.

May 31-June 1, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Rock Hill, SC, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 4-5, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Wake Forest, NC, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 8-9, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Ashland, VA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 10, 2018:  Kosher BBQ Class Kansas City area, Contact: Adam Rich, Phone:  913-461-1681 or Email:  arichitect@hotmail.com.

June 13-14, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Lancaster, PA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass 

June 18-19, 2018:   Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Yonkers, NY, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 22-23, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Hilliard, OH, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

June 27-28, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Royal Oak, MI, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 9-10, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Elora, Ontario, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 13-14, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

July 27-28, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Manakato, MN, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

August 3-4, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Bozeman, MT, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 8-9, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Great Falls, MT, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 20-21, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 20-21, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Aug. 29-30, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Spokane Valley, WA, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Sept. 4-5, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Meridian, ID, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Sept. 26-27, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Meridian, ID, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Oct. 1-2, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Sioux Falls, SD, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

Oct. 5-6, 2018:  Traeger Shop Class Cooking School, Sioux Falls, SD, sign up at https://www.traegergrills.com/shopclass

BBQ JUDGING SCHOOLS

June 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, State Center, IA.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

July 6, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Mason City, IA.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

July 14, 2018:  GBA Judge Training Class, Jacksonville, FL.  Website:  www.bbqga.org

July 14, 2018:  SCA Certified Judges Class, Jacksonville, FL.  http://www.steakcookoffs.com

 

Comodo SSL